Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-06-2007, 09:02 AM
FDurrett FDurrett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Mpls. MN, USA
Posts: 72
Default Deciding on UAD 1e

Hi everyone,

I'm thinking of buying the UAD1e for use with my ProTools HD3 system and would like to know what other PTools users experience has been with it. I plan on buying a new Intel-based Mac with an Expansion Chassis in the next few months and would like to expand my available plug-ins. I've searched the DUC and didn't find much, and since it's not possible to demo them, I'm a little apprehensive (especially with the whole VST wrapper thing). I already have WAVES Platinum, Soundtoys bundle, some McDSP(Filterbank/CompressorBank), etc. I'm really looking for a replacement for the L3 Multimaximizer and hope the Precision Multiband/Precision Limiter will yield better results. Besides UAD, I could just upgrade to the McDSP Emerald Bundle for $1895.

Also, if I can't manage the UAD1e Extreme Pak($2000), which extra plugs should I choose for the Expert Pak?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-06-2007, 11:58 AM
tclash tclash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 254
Default Re: Deciding on UAD 1e

I just moved to an HD1 system and have 2 UAD-1e cards. I was using them with PTLE with little problem. Worrying about delay compensation was a little annoying but thankfully I won't have to worry about it any more.

I would actually like to have a couple more UAD cards because I like the plugs so much, but at the moment there seems to be a lack of reliable PCIe to PCIe expansion chassis. I'm sure this will change at some point, though.

Anyway, I can't recommend the UAD stuff highly enough in terms of sound. I haven't had any trouble with the whole VST wrapper thing. When I was susing the regular PCI UAD cards on my G5 I had some annoying CPU overload issues, but eventually I found out this was because of the PCI controller chipset used in that computer.

As far as which plugs to recommend....that depends entirely on what you are looking for in terms of character. I have almost all of them and have found them all useful at one time or another. Just depends on the song and what I'm going for.

I would just warn you that if you only buy one card and find yourself really liking the plugs that you might get frustrated with how many instances you get, especially with certain lugs (the full 33609 takes up most of a card by itself).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-09-2007, 05:34 AM
gonzolagonda gonzolagonda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 432
Default Re: Deciding on UAD 1e

Yes the plugs are excellent, and when mixing I often wish I'd got a second UAD card, but bear in mind that you won't get TDM-like latency, so they're virtually useless when monitoring in a tracking situation due to the appalling latency!
__________________
PT12.4 HD - UA Apollo 16Mkii - UA Apollo 8TB Duo - Mac Pro 2014 6-Core 3.5GHz 16GB RAM - OSX 10.10.5 - Magma ExpressBox3T - UAD-2 Octo - Euphonix Artist Mix, Control and Transport
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-12-2007, 05:33 PM
BusyBoxSt7 BusyBoxSt7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: TX
Posts: 35
Default Re: Deciding on UAD 1e

as for limiter plugs, don't forget the Massey L2007, one of the best available and only $89
masseyplugins.com
__________________
Stephen Hudson
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-12-2007, 09:50 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Deciding on UAD 1e

I have a UAD1e and use it extensively with my HD2 PCIe Accel on my MacPro. Would love to have 1 more PCIe Slot to add another UAD Card.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-13-2007, 12:48 AM
gonzolagonda gonzolagonda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 432
Default Re: Deciding on UAD 1e

Quote:
I have a UAD1e and use it extensively with my HD2 PCIe Accel on my MacPro. Would love to have 1 more PCIe Slot to add another UAD Card.
You need a G4!
__________________
PT12.4 HD - UA Apollo 16Mkii - UA Apollo 8TB Duo - Mac Pro 2014 6-Core 3.5GHz 16GB RAM - OSX 10.10.5 - Magma ExpressBox3T - UAD-2 Octo - Euphonix Artist Mix, Control and Transport
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-13-2007, 08:45 AM
TheHopiWay TheHopiWay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NW USA
Posts: 71
Default Re: Deciding on UAD 1e

I'm running a 7.3 HD2 system in a G5 dual 2.3. The third slot in the G5 hosts a host card that connects to an older avid "flat cable" magma chassis that contains 4 UAD-1 cards.
It all works together flawlessly. Very stable and tons of power.

The very limited (by other DAW standards) ADC conventions in PT require running at a 512 buffer to be able to use more than one instance of a UAD plug per channel and still achieve full ADC.

The only drawback of this is that if you introduce a PowerCore card into the set up conflicts sometimes arise as the PowerCore is optimized for a latency setting of 1024 and at 512 will sometimes drop connection with the host.

I keep hoping that Digi will increase the maximum time available in their ADC settings (Motu and others don't have this restriction) but as it's a problem unique to using UAD with TDM I'm not holding my breath. Past animosity between the two companies and a small user base for the two together make it unlikely.

All that tech stuff aside the UAD plugs are great. I've never had a client or worked with a guest engineer that wasn't impressed by the quality of their models.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-13-2007, 11:12 AM
FDurrett FDurrett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Mpls. MN, USA
Posts: 72
Default Re: Deciding on UAD 1e

Thanks for the info everyone!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-13-2007, 11:56 PM
BusyBoxSt7 BusyBoxSt7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: TX
Posts: 35
Default Re: Deciding on UAD 1e

Quote:

The very limited (by other DAW standards) ADC conventions in PT require running at a 512 buffer to be able to use more than one instance of a UAD plug per channel and still achieve full ADC.

...a small user base for the two together make it unlikely.

a small user base? seems everyone's talking "UAD". hmm... itching to try them out myself.

the stuff you said about hardware buffer, just makes me curious if you know anything about this:
http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...part=1#1175630

It will be a swell world someday when there is a universal plug-in format... Not to mention it'd be nice if it didn't require extra cards. You know, to where we could use our Mac's processors and just upgrade RAM and that's it. But I guess there has to be some kind of dongle to charge us for. Regardless of how annoying it makes system configuration in cases like these... And there would be peace on earth, and no plug-in bundles 1/2 filled w/ stuff I'd rather trade out. hehe.
__________________
Stephen Hudson
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help deciding on these 3 please help!! primomusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 01-30-2012 11:04 AM
Little help on deciding to go TDM from LE peneslapepe Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 10-17-2006 05:07 PM
OT: Deciding on a new condenser Detuned6 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 08-11-2005 07:50 AM
Help On deciding- MAC or PC csharp35 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 07-03-2001 08:59 PM
Help On deciding- MAC or PC csharp35 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-28-2001 08:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com