Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-16-2019, 09:23 AM
busk busk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Mtn. Lakes
Posts: 12
Default pro tools first 002 interface

Can I use a digi design 002 interface with pro tools first? cant' find a straight answer to this in the system requirements..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-16-2019, 11:54 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,073
Default Re: pro tools first 002 interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by busk View Post
Can I use a digi design 002 interface with pro tools first? cant' find a straight answer to this in the system requirements..
What OS? what OS version? What 002? Console? Rack?

First does not support control surfaces, so I doubt that part of a 002 Console will work.

As for an audio interface you can use it if it works. (brilliant answer!).

It will work as an audio interface if there is a device driver that supports the 002 on the operating system that you are running... and you'll need that operating systems to also support First. Driver info here: http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/d...02-003-Drivers. Operating Systems compatibility with Pro Tools and separately with Audio Drivers is likely the single thing that causes most hassles.

And any deeper questions and you already have a 002, just try it, First is free.

If you are looking at buying a used 002 -- don't. There are lots of more modern interfaces that sound better.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 06-16-2019 at 12:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-16-2019, 12:12 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,073
Default Re: pro tools first 002 interface

Your profile says Pro Tools 10. You also hopefully realize that Pro Tools First does not work with sessions so you are going to lose session compatibility moving forward. And any of your third party plugins in Pro Tools 10 are unlikely to work in First, even in AAX-64 versions).

If you have Pro Tools 10 now, I'd look in the mirror, and slap myself on the face for ever considering Pro Tools First. If you want to be on a more modern product I would upgrade to Pro Tools standard 2019.5 if you can... it's the best Pro Tools release in ages. Really, really, good. You can also trial Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5 free for one month (that then becomes Pro Tools standard once you buy/upgrade your current Pro Tools 10 license).

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 06-16-2019 at 02:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-17-2019, 10:42 AM
busk busk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Mtn. Lakes
Posts: 12
Default Re: pro tools first 002 interface

PT 10 was installed with Mac OS Lion and 002 rack. Used it with OS upgrades up to Sierra. Recently had a problem with the computer, it had to be wiped. Third party software needs to be reinstalled. Problem is, now the OS is High Sierra, 10.13.6. No desire to upgrade to higher PT. As far as I'm concerned, I'd keep PT 10 until I assume room temperature. For what I do, PT First sounds fine except for the plug in issue. But I've heard otherwise about the session compatibility. Really tired of this BS with OS upgrades that render good software and hardware useless. Should probably get a device with an old OS, no internet and dedicate it to PT 8 (which I started with and still have the disc).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how to use pro tools first with a if you don't have an interface Mugzzey Pro Tools | First Discussion 3 05-23-2018 10:03 AM
Pro Tools without Interface? jobey Pro Tools 11 4 04-27-2014 05:43 PM
Using PRS interface w/ Pro Tools VLEE1217 Eleven Rack 21 05-24-2011 01:01 PM
Pro Tools Interface c0m3t0g3th3r Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 7 11-29-2009 07:24 PM
Pro Tools and PC Interface sabluka General Discussion 1 05-07-2007 04:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com