Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-01-2018, 12:48 AM
Andy Ewings Andy Ewings is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Somersham UK
Posts: 5
Default Virtual Drummer Plug in issues

Guys,
I have the latest pro Tools first, a licensed copy of the plug in purchased through the marketplace. It’s downloaded to the correct files on the Pc as per the instructions. I've deleted the app data preferences a few times, restarted the computer.
I’ve got a stereo instrument track open but it’s still not showing up, all I can access is expand2 and the normal stock plug ins.

Any ideas what I’m doing wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-01-2018, 01:10 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,038
Default Re: Virtual Drummer Plug in issues

Is the .aaxplugin file actually in the plugin folder, what exact full file path? .. just tell us the hard facts instead of telling us you think stuff is correct.

Do you see the plugin load at Pro Tools Startup?

Does the instrument need to be inserted on a stereo instrument track? What track are you trying to work on? << pay attention to this

Are you looking in the correct multichannel or multimono insert pulldown menu? << pay attention to this

Have you read the documentation for the plugin? (esp. related to the two points above).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-05-2018, 02:24 PM
Andy Ewings Andy Ewings is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Somersham UK
Posts: 5
Default Re: Virtual Drummer Plug in issues

Cheers,
VD-HEAVY.aaxplugin is sitting in this file path ( My system is 32bit Windows 7)

C:\Program Files\Common Files\Avid\Audio\Plug-Ins

its also sitting here:

C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Avid\Audio\Plug-Ins

and I`ve followed this from the UJAM website.

Many users asked us, how the initial set up of UJAM Instruments Plug-ins works in Pro Tools. Well, here is the answer:

Please make sure, that you have installed the AAX plug-in file to this location:

OSX - {SYSDRIVE}:/Library/Application Support/Avid/Audio/Plug-Ins
Win 32-bit - {SYSDRIVE}:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Avid\Audio\Plug-Ins
Win 64-bit - {SYSDRIVE}:\Program Files\Common Files\Avid\Audio\Plug-Ins

Note: If you use a custom AAX folder youíll have to move the file there manually.

Additionally, you might want to know how to properly use UJAM Instruments plug-ins in Pro Tools. Of course, there's an answer to this question too. Come along:

Create a new Stereo instrument track
Load either Virtual Guitarist, Virtual Drummer, or Beatmaker as a Multichannel plug-in (please find it in the ďUJAMĒ folder of that category)
Please note that this workflow doesn't apply to a Mono channel or as a Multi mono plug-in.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-05-2018, 04:16 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,038
Default Re: Virtual Drummer Plug in issues

So are you really sure you are using a stereo instrument track? That is a really common issue and easy mistake to make. Donít assume, actually go check.

Do you see the plugin load at startup?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-05-2018, 11:05 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,824
Default Re: Virtual Drummer Plug in issues

Do they have a AAX32 bit version in that download otherwise it won't work as most plugins are AAX64 bit nowadays. Check that with UJAM website. PT First os a 64 bit app and which only runs AAX64 bit plugins.

Does it state the VD is compatible with a 32 bit win system on the download site?
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-06-2018, 11:22 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,460
Default Re: Virtual Drummer Plug in issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy Ewings View Post
Guys,
I have the latest pro Tools first, a licensed copy of the plug in purchased through the marketplace. Itís downloaded to the correct files on the Pc as per the instructions. I've deleted the app data preferences a few times, restarted the computer.
Iíve got a stereo instrument track open but itís still not showing up, all I can access is expand2 and the normal stock plug ins.

Any ideas what Iím doing wrong?

I believe that this is an on going issue and the IT team is already working on this.

It would be best to open a support case through http://avid.force.com/Support/Regist...eation#s=step1 so they can monitor the issue under your account.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-06-2018, 01:57 PM
Andy Ewings Andy Ewings is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Somersham UK
Posts: 5
Default Re: Virtual Drummer Plug in issues

Cheers for the help guys, Iíll get onto the support case in a minute.

The 32bit files are showing in the folders, on startup it says plugins are being loaded but it dosnt specifically mention the UJAM ones.

Iím opening the stereo track from the Top tool bar , New Track and then selecting stereo and instrument as the types. Then adding the plug ins which only as stated above, only give me access to the standard ones and expand 2.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-06-2018, 02:30 PM
Andy Ewings Andy Ewings is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Somersham UK
Posts: 5
Default Re: Virtual Drummer Plug in issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
I believe that this is an on going issue and the IT team is already working on this.

It would be best to open a support case through http://avid.force.com/Support/Regist...eation#s=step1 so they can monitor the issue under your account.
I opened a case and received a very quick reply that as Iím a Pro Tools First user Iím not entitled to any support and was just directed to the knowledge base which unsurprisingly dosnt offer any help with this issue🤦*♂️
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Virtual Drummer on PowerBook G4 and PT 8 captain54 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-04-2015 10:28 AM
Help with Strike Virtual Drummer spc1968 Virtual Instruments 20 04-28-2011 02:15 AM
Best virtual drummer for Mac G5 Joe Egan Virtual Instruments 0 12-17-2009 11:24 AM
virtual drummer, horns llamadelyo General Discussion 0 06-08-2002 01:36 AM
virtual drummer underscore7 General Discussion 3 02-06-2001 03:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com