Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > System 5

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-07-2016, 05:39 PM
Patzag1 Patzag1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Caribbean
Posts: 26
Default Using a single MA703 for Monitors and other outputs.

Hi! New guy here with System 5 in need of some information:

I have a single MA703 assigned to the 2nd MADI out on my first DSP card.
I can easily use Patchnet to assign the CR monitors outputs to the first 6 channels out of the MA703 as 5.1 and route these to the MC524. This is woking fine as long as I use the "Main Monitors".

But if I select Alt1 or Alt 2 monitors, the outputs on the MA703 turn off and nothing goes to my alternate monitors.

The problem resolves easily if I move the Madi input of the MA703 to the first output of the DSP card, but this then precludes any other uses for the 16 channels that I am not otherwise using.

Does anyone know how to make the Alt1/2 monitors function when not using the Madi output reserved for monitoring?

Thanks!

Patrick
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-08-2016, 09:22 AM
Steven1145 Steven1145 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 167
Default Re: Using a single MA703 for Monitors and other outputs.

Hi Patrick, if you are using a MC 524 the Alt 1 and 2 monitors are routed from the MC524, not patchnet.
I use and MA for both the Monitoring channels and other audio channels. Shouldn't be a problem (I must check, but I suppose the MA is connected to MADI 0 on the first DSP too).

Sent from my E5823 using Tapatalk
__________________
Steven Ghouti
YELLOW CAB Studios
Paris, France

The studio FB page
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-08-2016, 12:38 PM
Patzag1 Patzag1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Caribbean
Posts: 26
Default Re: Using a single MA703 for Monitors and other outputs.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steven1145 View Post
Hi Patrick, if you are using a MC 524 the Alt 1 and 2 monitors are routed from the MC524, not patchnet.
I use and MA for both the Monitoring channels and other audio channels. Shouldn't be a problem (I must check, but I suppose the MA is connected to MADI 0 on the first DSP too).

Sent from my E5823 using Tapatalk
Hi Steven
Good to know this is working. Can you please detail how you're set up?
I know that Alt 1 and 2 are routed from the MC524, but if I am using Madi 1 (not 0) and select Alt 1, the output from the MA703 get cut off.
If I'm using Madi 0, Patchnet does not address it and I can't route audio to it.

I'd appreciate some clarification.

Thanks,
Patrick
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-08-2016, 12:39 PM
Steven1145 Steven1145 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 167
Default Re: Using a single MA703 for Monitors and other outputs.

I might be wrong about MADI 0. I'll check when I get in the studio tomorrow.

Sent from my E5823 using Tapatalk
__________________
Steven Ghouti
YELLOW CAB Studios
Paris, France

The studio FB page
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-08-2016, 01:22 PM
Patzag1 Patzag1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Caribbean
Posts: 26
Default Re: Using a single MA703 for Monitors and other outputs.

Merci!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-10-2016, 07:26 PM
Patzag1 Patzag1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Caribbean
Posts: 26
Default Re: Using a single MA703 for Monitors and other outputs.

Well, for anyone who is interested, I figured out how to do it.
1. Connect the MA703 to Madi output 1 (not 0)
2. In Patchnet, connect the Mon Output to the MA703 channels 1-8
3. Save this routing in a Patch preset.
4. In Events, create a GPIO event which recalls this preset if Alt1 or Alt2 are pressed on the console.
Save this to your defaults.

With this, the routing will be maintained no matter which CR monitor you use.
Channels 9-22 will be free to be used on your MA703.
Channels 23 and 24 should still be routed to the MC524 for solo and assigned to the Solo Bus in Patchnet.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-04-2018, 12:41 AM
qtvaudio qtvaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Doha, Qatar
Posts: 35
Default Re: Using a single MA703 for Monitors and other outputs.

I'm a new S5 user and have been struggling with the MC524 too. I have a couple of questions...
I'm curious, why you'd use MADI 1 and not the default 0 as your outputs? Is this to make the best use of otherwise not used channels on the MA703? This would certainly be something we would want to do as well.
But...we also need to send foldback and talkback to our booth...this is routed through the MC524, but how would I achieve this if NOT using MADI 1?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I send a single input to all the outputs? prismspecs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-20-2011 04:51 AM
can u send or choose stereo outputs to a single output? JCSaudio VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 09-30-2010 05:48 PM
Using single Outputs on 002 for Headphones??? cscottshepherd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-11-2007 09:49 PM
Dual Monitors or Single Button? Idahoguide 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-15-2006 02:33 PM
G4 and Single monitors - which to choose Evolution Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-21-2000 03:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com