Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-05-2010, 11:47 AM
strat1227 strat1227 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
Default M-Powered Pro Tools Essential in Windows 7 32-bit

Hi, I'm very sorry for posting such a basic question here, as I'm sure it's been answered elsewhere, but I've been searching the forums and stickied threads for half an hour to no avail.

Basically, I purchased an M-Audio Keystudio (49key keyboard), which came with Pro Tools Essential 8.0.2. I insert the disk into my computer, run Setup.exe, and click "Install Pro Tools M-Powered Essential", and am immediately returned with this error:

[img]http://lyb9ya.blu.*************.com/y1pheR3TAV16c4-pURHQ92PyjRxP73Cq1YAyYImnTVv3XIgd-9OiwloFDjAmaHfPCD5KLKP9wqFw7XQ05aChwTsiUVquYePdtvJ/Error.png[/img]


I really have no idea what to do. I should have researched better before buying THB, because Amazon reviews say this product doesn't work with anything later than XP <_<
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-05-2010, 06:11 PM
YoRugMan YoRugMan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: never too far from a PC
Posts: 807
Default Re: M-Powered Pro Tools Essential in Windows 7 32-bit

Did you have any other software running at the time?

Also....


To enable other users to help you, please include all of your system details when posting an issue to the DUC; Pro Tools hardware,
Pro Tools software version, CPU, OS version, Motherboard make/model, chipset, amount of RAM, type of hard drives used, etc.



CLICK HERE---->http://www.sisoftware.co.uk/<----CLICK HERE

Under SiSoftware Sandra, click on "Download & Buy" to download the free Sandra Lite version or purchase other versions.
After installing Sandra, click on the 'Hardware' tab and run the 'Computer Overview', then copy and paste into your post here on the
DUC.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-06-2010, 02:40 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Default Re: M-Powered Pro Tools Essential in Windows 7 32-bit

You guys are killin' me!
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-06-2010, 03:54 PM
DTheone DTheone is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Brooklyn NY
Posts: 441
Default Re: M-Powered Pro Tools Essential in Windows 7 32-bit

Ummm; there is a protools essential forum; I would imagine you would get a quicker answer from someone else who is using protools essential.

http://duc.digidesign.com/forumdisplay.php?f=55
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-10-2010, 10:14 AM
frantik frantik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 269
Default Re: M-Powered Pro Tools Essential in Windows 7 32-bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by strat1227 View Post
because Amazon reviews say this product doesn't work with anything later than XP <_<
maybe you want to help beta test?

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=253741
__________________
Trikome.com - blog

PTMP 8.0.1 // FLStudio 9 // WinXP SP3 // Axiom Pro 49 // Delta 44 // Mackie HR624 // AKG K701 // Emu 6400 Classic
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Pro Tools M-Powered Essential (8.02) with Windows 7 32 bit (home premium) AC/DC1212 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 2 12-26-2011 10:24 PM
Pro Tools M-Powered essential 8 kenrod Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 6 11-20-2010 11:29 PM
Please Advise are Pro Tools M-Powered Essential the same as LE M-Powered? jeremiah0812 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-19-2010 10:10 AM
Using Pro Tools M-Powered Essential (8.02) with Windows 7m32 bit (home premium) AC/DC1212 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 06-19-2010 07:47 PM
Welcome to the Pro Tools M-Powered Essential forum for Windows Users Avid Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 09-20-2009 09:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com