Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-16-2013, 02:43 PM
def3mno62 def3mno62 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: indiana
Posts: 38
Default No output

Sometimes this program makes me wanna just strangle a baby seal its always something new. Its gotten to the point where I just expect it to do something wrong when I open it. Anyway I recently installed a trial of Antares auto tune 7 and when I went into pro tools to try and test it out no output. realized I had firefox open and thought "oh how stupid of me" closed firefox figured it was the reason reopened pro tools still no output. so I screw around with switching output devices and such still no go. restart my computer and still same thing. I feel really stupid right now but I am at a lose as to what further to do so any help would be appreciated. also do note that when I play the recording the track is signaling that it is outputing but I just don't hear it through my audio device also it was just working before I installed antares I don't see what that would have to do with it but I'm just tryin to give as much detail as possible
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-16-2013, 02:50 PM
PMF Media PMF Media is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Adelaide Australia
Posts: 382
Default Re: No output

Hey, sorry to hear od your troubles, bit hard to diagnose without some detailed info on your setup tho...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-16-2013, 02:57 PM
def3mno62 def3mno62 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: indiana
Posts: 38
Default Re: No output

Right sorry

SiSoftware Sandra

Computer
Model : Lenovo 20217 IDEAPAD
Serial Number : 100512*******
Chassis : Lenovo Notebook
Mainboard : Lenovo 20217
Serial Number : YB009*****
BIOS : Lenovo 74CN35WW(V1.10) 07/18/2013
Total Memory : 7.8GB DDR3 SO-DIMM

Processors
Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4700MQ CPU @ 2.40GHz (4C 8T 3.19GHz/3.4GHz, 3.2GHz IMC, 4x 256kB L2, 6MB L3)
Socket/Slot : FC PGA947

Chipset
Memory Controller : Lenovo Core (Haswell) DRAM Controller 100MHz, 2x 4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM 1.6GHz 128-bit

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Ramaxel RMT3170EB68F9W1600 4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM PC3-12800S DDR3-1600 (11-11-11-29 5-40-13-6)
Memory Module : Ramaxel RMT3170EB68F9W1600 4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM PC3-12800S DDR3-1600 (11-11-11-29 5-40-13-6)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : LGD Generic PnP Monitor (1920x1080, LP156WF1-TLB2, 22.3")
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M (2CU 384SP SM5.0 940MHz/1GHz, 256kB L2, 2GB 5GHz 128-bit, PCIe 3.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
OpenCL GP Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M (384SP 2C 940MHz/1GHz, 256kB L2, 2GB 5GHz 128-bit)
OpenCL GP Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M (384SP 2C 940MHz/1GHz, 256kB L2, 2GB 5GHz 128-bit)
Compute Shader Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M (384SP 2C 940MHz/1GHz, 256kB L2, 2GB 5GHz 128-bit)
Compute Shader Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M (384SP 2C 940MHz/1GHz, 256kB L2, 2GB 5GHz 128-bit)
CUDA GP Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M (384SP 2C 940MHz/1GHz, 256kB L2, 2GB 5GHz 128-bit)
CUDA GP Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M (384SP 2C 940MHz/1GHz, 256kB L2, 2GB 5GHz 128-bit)

Storage Devices
Seagate ST1000LM014-1EJ164 (1TB, SATA600, 2.5", 5400rpm) : 932GB (C:) (D:)
DTSOFT BDROM (681.8MB, ) : 650MB (F:)
ASUS SDRW-08D2S-U (7.6GB, USB2, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 1MB Cache) : 7GB (E:)

Logical Storage Devices
Windows8_OS (C:) : 889GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST1000LM014-1EJ164 (1TB, SATA600, 2.5", 5400rpm)
LENOVO (D:) : 25GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST1000LM014-1EJ164 (1TB, SATA600, 2.5", 5400rpm)
WINRE_DRV : 1000MB (NTFS)
PBR_DRV : 15GB (NTFS)
KOTOR2_1 (F:) : 650MB (CDFS) @ DTSOFT BDROM (681.8MB, )
Pro Tools (E:) : 7GB (CDFS) @ ASUS SDRW-08D2S-U (7.6GB, USB2, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 1MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : Lenovo Lynx Point LPC Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : Winbond W83687THF
Audio Device : Lenovo Lynx Point HD Audio Controller
Audio Codec : Realtek Semi 0282
Audio Device : Lenovo GK107 HDMI Audio Controller
Audio Codec : nVidia GeForce 6800 LE [NV40.2]
Disk Controller : Lenovo Lynx Point 6-Port SATA AHCI Controller
USB Controller 1 : Lenovo Lynx Point USB xHCI Host Controller
USB Controller 2 : Lenovo Lynx Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #2
USB Controller 3 : Lenovo Lynx Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #1
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Nitro PDF Driver 8 (600x600, Colour)
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer v4 (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Bluetooth Device (Personal Area Network) (Ethernet)
Network Adapter : Qualcomm Atheros AR8171/8175 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller (NDIS 6.30) (Ethernet)
Wireless Adapter : Intel(R) Centrino(R) Wireless-N 2230 (802.11n (HT), 104Mbps)

Power Management
Battery No 1 : LENOVO PABAS0241231 74.68Wh/5.97Ah

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 8 Home 6.02.9200
Platform Compliance : x64
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-16-2013, 03:00 PM
def3mno62 def3mno62 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: indiana
Posts: 38
Default Re: No output

I doubt it has anything to do with my setup though I feel as if it is more of me not having the right setting or something because as I said it was just working fine
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-16-2013, 03:10 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: No output

Launch PT and hold N when you see the splash screen. Set your playback engine to what it was before, and you should be back in business.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-16-2013, 03:16 PM
def3mno62 def3mno62 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: indiana
Posts: 38
Default Re: No output

Still no go :/
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-16-2013, 03:22 PM
def3mno62 def3mno62 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: indiana
Posts: 38
Default Re: No output

I know its not my audio device either cuz I hear output with everything else and it records everything in pro tools just fine but its just simply not outputing any audio
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-16-2013, 04:01 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: No output

Double check your track output assignments. Look in your I/O setup and see if anything is disabled.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-16-2013, 06:50 PM
def3mno62 def3mno62 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: indiana
Posts: 38
Default Re: No output

I've already done that :/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No output device selected in Studio Monitor Express, using Default Output (Mbox Pro). Focuret 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-12-2014 07:33 AM
Fast track pro: signal on output 2 while output level at 0 sbrunot FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 1 12-26-2013 04:11 PM
Whats the Difference between Bounce to Disk Source -> Physical Output vs -> Output Epik Productions Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 05-03-2013 12:48 PM
Eleven Rack: Headphone Output Impedance & Amp Output Tech Specs MR290378 Eleven Rack 12 11-29-2011 05:10 PM
No output to 1622 *and* master fader shows output? nettwerk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-30-2000 05:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com