Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-01-2007, 10:38 AM
bassmon bassmon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 29
Default Frontier Design AlphaTrack

Hello to all my Digi brothers & Sisters, Is anyone out there using Frontier Design AlphaTrack DAW Control Surface with Pro Tools LE 7.3.1 and if so how well does it work. I am thinking about getting one for my M-Box. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-01-2007, 10:48 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Frontier Design AlphaTrack

A quick search of this forum would do you some good. You would find:

Posts like this one...

...and this one...

...and I'm sure a few more.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-01-2007, 11:24 PM
bassmon bassmon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 29
Default Re: Frontier Design AlphaTrack

Thanks for the info.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-01-2007, 11:30 PM
Mr.BossPlaya Mr.BossPlaya is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: M.I.A.M.I.
Posts: 179
Default Re: Frontier Design AlphaTrack

friend of mine bought one to play with. it is cool if you are looking for an extremely low priced hands on experience, but plenty of error messages and poor plug-in automation
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-02-2007, 11:56 AM
bassmon bassmon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 29
Default Re: Frontier Design AlphaTrack

Thank you for the information, I need to know these things before I buy one.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-02-2007, 01:57 PM
northridgedave northridgedave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 174
Default Re: Frontier Design AlphaTrack

As an additional option, I've been using the PreSonus Faderport for about a year and my experience has been very good. It has about the same feature set as the AlphaTrack. It was easy to set up, you have the same "one channel" fader and it's pretty easy to navigate.
Just a thought.
Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-02-2007, 02:31 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 2,690
Default Re: Frontier Design AlphaTrack

I love my Alphatrack. It has WAY more features than the Pre-Sonus Faderport. Installed quickly and easily, never a single error message. Check the Frontier Designs website for full PT usage details. Fader flip feature is cool. Put Digi EQIII in insert C, and you get some way cool controls. Great for general automation. Marker locates ... I could go on and on. I use Alphatrack with my left hand, and a Kensington Expert Trackball with my right.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.3 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7-980X hex @ 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.3 / Win 10 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Info/Services link
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-02-2007, 03:52 PM
ChazC ChazC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne (UK Ex-pat)
Posts: 418
Default Re: Frontier Design AlphaTrack

I've had mine about 9 months - not one error message or problem so far. Took a little while to get used to but recently did a session on a friends rig who doesn't have one & I really missed it.

- Chaz -
__________________
Chaz

Shifting Sands Audio
www.shiftingsandsaudio.com
soundcloud.com/shiftingsands

Asus X79 Deluxe | i7 4930K @ 4.1 | 32Gb Ripjaws CL9 GBLZ | Radeon R5 230 | Win7 Pro (64) | 256Gb Samsung 850 SSD | 2x 1Tb Seagate SATA | 250Gb Samsung EVO SSD | 128 Samsung SSD | Antec 650W | ProTools 11.3.2HD, 10.3.9HD, 12.5 | Cubase 9.0.20 Pro | Nuendo 8 | Studio One 3.2 Pro | RME UFX | 2x Octopre Mkii Dynamic | Alphatrack | DTouch | Logitech G510 | Kensington Trackball | Yamaha UX256
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Frontier Alphatrack in PT9? Sonopolis macOS 4 12-10-2011 09:30 AM
Frontier Design Alphatrack daslicht ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 12-25-2010 02:40 AM
Frontier AlphaTrack Iain Graham Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-27-2007 10:48 AM
Frontier Designs' Alphatrack EGS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-31-2007 09:40 AM
Frontier Design AlphaTrack EGS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-08-2007 10:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com