Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-26-2007, 05:47 AM
DEAHAIRCUT DEAHAIRCUT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7
Default Connecting digital piano to mbox

I have a stupid question: I just got a digital piano and I've never connected one of these things to mbox (original). It has to 1/4 output jacks (it has midi too, of course, but I don't need to use that for connecting to mbox, right?). I assume I just need a cable that has two 1/4 inch ends on one side and one 1/4 inch end on the other to plug into the source jacks of my Mbox? This seems obvious but I don't want to make the trip to buy the thing and get the wrong stuff. Any help will be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-26-2007, 11:57 AM
northridgedave northridgedave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 174
Default Re: Connecting digital piano to mbox

Welcome to the DUC.

To Record from your piano you will need one instrument cable connected from the "left" channel output (it may also be marked "mono") of your piano to the mbox. If you want to record in "stereo" use two instrument chords, one from the left and one from the right output of the piano to the left and right inputs of your mbox. In order to record "midi" signals you will need an external midi interface as the mbox does not have one.

You should also read the "Getting Started" guide that comes with the mbox.

Hope this answers your question.
Good luck,
Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-27-2007, 01:03 PM
DEAHAIRCUT DEAHAIRCUT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7
Default Re: Connecting digital piano to mbox

Thanks for the reply. Yeah, before I saw this reply, I wound up running two cables form the left and right outputs on the piano through the two inputs on the Mbox (source one and two) and got no signal from the right. I thought this a bit odd but it sounded ok. When you say to use the "left and right" inputs for the mbox do you mean the inputs marked "inserts"? Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-27-2007, 01:40 PM
northridgedave northridgedave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 174
Default Re: Connecting digital piano to mbox

Nope. The inserts are for using outboard gear with the mbox.

The bottom two plugs on the rear are the correct ones.

Check to see that the source buttons on the front are lit for "line" on both channels.

Also A-B your cords and make sure they're both passing a signal.

Good luck,
Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-28-2007, 09:55 AM
DEAHAIRCUT DEAHAIRCUT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7
Default Re: Connecting digital piano to mbox

ok, thanks again.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
protools LE8 8.0.5 mbox 2 pro mac 10.6.8 midi interface with Yamaha P60 digital piano CatScholz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-13-2012 06:16 AM
Connecting MIDI piano to mbox 2 BrandonF42088 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-15-2008 11:31 AM
Connecting MIDI piano to mbox 2 BrandonF42088 MIDI 3 12-15-2008 10:53 AM
Digital Piano.... xlrsound General Discussion 2 05-15-2007 01:56 PM
The Very Best Digital Piano azure sky Tips & Tricks 9 03-05-2001 08:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com