Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-27-2002, 12:13 AM
JNS JNS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Posts: 514
Default WAVES 3.5 install question

Hi. Well, I'm trying to install the WAVES 3.5 upgrade (9.4MB) on my PT partition which has 23MB or so of space left. When I try to do the install I get a prompt saying there is not enough space on the drive for the installation. Does anyone know what's going on here?

Thanks in advance,
Jeff
__________________
HD3 Accel with 2-192s(expanded) and Rosetta 800, PT 8.0.3cs2/10.5.8 on 8-core 2.8 GHz. MacPro with UAD-2 Solo/Duo and Magma Expressbox4 chassis, Sync I/O, Midi I/O, Control 24;
PTLE 8.0cs3 on Dual-core 2.3GHz. G5(PCIe), 003R
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-27-2002, 07:44 AM
JNS JNS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Posts: 514
Default Re: WAVES 3.5 install question

Bump
__________________
HD3 Accel with 2-192s(expanded) and Rosetta 800, PT 8.0.3cs2/10.5.8 on 8-core 2.8 GHz. MacPro with UAD-2 Solo/Duo and Magma Expressbox4 chassis, Sync I/O, Midi I/O, Control 24;
PTLE 8.0cs3 on Dual-core 2.3GHz. G5(PCIe), 003R
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-27-2002, 07:47 AM
Ray Lyon Ray Lyon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Waynesville, NC
Posts: 738
Default Re: WAVES 3.5 install question

try doing a search in the finder for any files larger than 4MB... you may be surprised at what you find .... if you use your computer for anything like Photoshop or web access there may "hidden" files lurking about eating precious HD space...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-27-2002, 07:52 AM
Shawn B Shawn B is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Boston
Posts: 226
Default Re: WAVES 3.5 install question

Jeff, First of all you have to do something about your hard drive size. I've haven't seen any machine run stable with that amount of memory since 1985. The waves program needs to move some items and backup some others. So it needs more space to do the install than it finally ends up using. I can't imagine that waves has taken into account someone might be down to 20 meg of space on a drive. If you can afford any protools product then you can certainly afford a new drive. It's cheaper than a roll of tape.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-27-2002, 08:54 AM
JNS JNS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Posts: 514
Default Re: WAVES 3.5 install question

ShawnB wrote:

"Jeff, First of all you have to do something about your hard drive size. I've haven't seen any machine run stable with that amount of memory since 1985. The waves program needs to move some items and backup some others. So it needs more space to do the install than it finally ends up using. I can't imagine that waves has taken into account someone might be down to 20 meg of space on a drive. If you can afford any protools product then you can certainly afford a new drive. It's cheaper than a roll of tape."

Shawn, your information about needing more space to install than is actually finally used was helpful. I had forgotten about that. In regards to the drive size, I have a 40G internal drive, but with a small partition 800MB (maybe a little less, can't remember for sure) used only for the system folder,PT, and audio related apps. which is a very common practice. This is done so that I can maintain a complete Disk Copy of that one part for immediate reinstall of System Folder and PT should things really get screwed up (otherwise known as the "Monte Method"-see the DAW-MAC site for more info). Some guys are using as small as 400-500MB for this partition. And the machine is stable. I also keep another internal drive with another system folder on it that I use for internet and other non-audio related software. I can start from either one. All audio is done on several external SCSI drives. So I am not quite as crazy or cheap as it might have appeared. [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img] I did also find another 50MB or more of files that I could trash. Thanks for your help, though.

Jeff
__________________
HD3 Accel with 2-192s(expanded) and Rosetta 800, PT 8.0.3cs2/10.5.8 on 8-core 2.8 GHz. MacPro with UAD-2 Solo/Duo and Magma Expressbox4 chassis, Sync I/O, Midi I/O, Control 24;
PTLE 8.0cs3 on Dual-core 2.3GHz. G5(PCIe), 003R
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-27-2002, 08:57 AM
JNS JNS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Posts: 514
Default Re: WAVES 3.5 install question

Thanks, Ray. I did find some unwanted files that were installed with the OS.

Jeff
__________________
HD3 Accel with 2-192s(expanded) and Rosetta 800, PT 8.0.3cs2/10.5.8 on 8-core 2.8 GHz. MacPro with UAD-2 Solo/Duo and Magma Expressbox4 chassis, Sync I/O, Midi I/O, Control 24;
PTLE 8.0cs3 on Dual-core 2.3GHz. G5(PCIe), 003R
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waves V7 install -- anybody seen this yet WildHoney Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-02-2009 10:22 AM
Newb install question: Install seems to complete and than freezes ginsuthaironchef 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-02-2009 03:39 PM
Waves install DG2B 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-03-2003 10:16 AM
where do you install waves? badperson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-30-2003 08:29 PM
HELP with Waves install.... RonH 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-20-2002 04:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com