Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-27-2002, 04:15 AM
jackruston jackruston is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Wimbledon UK
Posts: 497
Default Sony Oxford EQ HD upgrade

Hi everyone
I have sent in my email and serial number for the upgrade. I think they then email me the new version. Does anyone know how long this is supposed to take? Does anyone have their upgrade yet? It's proving difficult to find any contact details for sony plug ins (nothing on the website)...any ideas?
Jack
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-27-2002, 06:48 AM
ChaplainPC ChaplainPC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Tampa/St.Pete, Fl
Posts: 857
Default Re: Sony Oxford EQ HD upgrade

Waiting as well....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-27-2002, 07:21 AM
jackruston jackruston is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Wimbledon UK
Posts: 497
Default Re: Sony Oxford EQ HD upgrade

Aha! got mine now. Hopefully yours wont be too long.

It's funny because you wait and wait for these things, and then when they finally tell you it's going to drop into your inbox, five minutes becomes an eternity. [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]

J
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-27-2002, 02:40 PM
adam_w1 adam_w1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 203
Default Re: Sony Oxford EQ HD upgrade

..there's also a 3 band version now, six instances per mix chip [img]images/icons/tongue.gif[/img]
__________________
life is too short for bad mixes.
online mixing
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-27-2002, 03:57 PM
peteri peteri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: London, London, U.K
Posts: 479
Default Re: Sony Oxford EQ HD upgrade

Is that 6 instances of 3 band stereo on a MIX as opposed to a HD chip.

Or the worse case 6 mono on a HD chip?

Also how's the RTAS version?

Cheers

Pete
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Oxford Restoration tools, Oxford Plugins by Sony elwoodzulu Post - Surround - Video 0 10-25-2006 08:33 PM
Sony Oxford upgrade path for MP4 users Media Man Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-22-2005 02:58 PM
Sony Oxford EQ plg in credentialed 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 10-29-2003 02:02 AM
Sony Oxford EQ for XP!! kmshroom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 07-29-2003 08:03 PM
upgrade? - Not without my Sony Oxford! roijin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 06-05-2002 02:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com