Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-30-2004, 08:53 PM
andy w andy w is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4
Default Plug In Help

I just bought the 002 rack and can't get the BF-3A to install. When I install it, my computer shuts off. When i uninstall it, my computer runs fine. This also happens with the Cosmonaut Voice plug in. All the other plug ins installed properly and work fine.

Does anyone have a solution?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-01-2004, 05:54 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,615
Default Re: Plug In Help

Does your system have service pack 2? Are you running 6.4? If so, you should try downloading/installing the cs9 update. Then try to install the plugs. If that doesn't help, contact Digi.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-01-2004, 09:05 AM
andy w andy w is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4
Default Re: Plug In Help

I have service pack 1 and I did all the updates and it still doesn't work
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-01-2004, 09:08 AM
lemix's Avatar
lemix lemix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 10,893
Default Re: Plug In Help

andy ,
Aren't those plug ins part of the "Factory Bundle'..?
Do you have a valid, authorized iLok ? Latest PACE driver ?

cheers,
__________________
cheers,
Andrew


W7 pro 64_i7 3930K_16GB_ Nuendo 6.5.4-7.1.3 / PT 12.4 ------Mac Mini OSX Lion_PT 10.xx
Allen&Heath GS R-24M_ full rack of vintage analog boxes _UAD2_Nugen_iZotope_Melda_Waves_Plugin Alliance_DMG and more
2.0 and 5.1 monitoring
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-01-2004, 09:11 AM
andy w andy w is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4
Default Re: Plug In Help

I have my ilok setup and drivers loaded that came with the disk . I am running version 6.4 by the way
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plug ins Missing (Kontakt, POD Farm) from Pro Tools 10 Plug-in list smythmakesmusic macOS 28 05-13-2017 04:41 AM
Plug-ins problem - Move Unauthorized Plug-ins [SOLVED] HBHH macOS 4 10-03-2013 04:26 PM
Super TDM Plug ins;TC VSS3,Master X,Line 6,Sonic Solutions,Eventide TDM Plug Ins Digitaliz Buy & Sell 3 07-26-2013 04:39 AM
Massey plug ins demo corupted mixer, 'Plug in Racks need reset' amerikiwi VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 09-21-2012 09:42 PM
PT9 Plug In RoLL Call: Do ALL Plug Ins Work? stvbn@yahoo.com Pro Tools 9 18 11-29-2010 10:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com