Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2013, 11:24 AM
boogiemotel boogiemotel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 104
Default 32 Bit Float

Does this setting in session setup mean you are recording 32bit audio ? or is just the mixer changing to 32bit float ?
A standard PT converter cannot record at 32 bit so, what does this setting mean to us ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-08-2013, 12:09 PM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: 32 Bit Float

The engine (audio engine) is 32 bit Floating point... so If your session is set to 32 bit you will have a clean smooth bit transaction, once you change the session to a different bit rate (such as 24bit 48K or CD standard 16bit 44.1K) the software has to convert the # of bits (can use dithering or just truncated (which means you lose bits or information in the conversion) to achieve the setting you want....

Most people record in 24bit 48K and then convert to 16bit 44.1 for CD printing... some people like to use 32bit or even higher... that starts to get into personal preference to me....

So 32bit Floating point is the engine... and you can also set the bit rate of the session (audio files your using and what rate you will record at If tracking in Pro Tools).. make sense?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-08-2013, 01:09 PM
VRW VRW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,317
Default Re: 32 Bit Float

Me once read in a studio magazine that it could be useful to use a 32bit-session for mixing a formerly 24bit recorded project to gain more headroom in Pro Tools. Is that right? And what´s actually the reason Pro Tools 10 sets 48Khz as a standard over 44Khz? If I´m going to finally put the stuff on a 16bit 44Khz audio CD, does it make sense to change samplerate (which could cause problems sometimes) or is it the better way to stay with 24bit 44KHz?
Please, gimme some info!
Thanks in advance,

cheers, VRW
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-08-2013, 01:23 PM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: 32 Bit Float

You just confused the [bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep] out of me.... There are some standards like a CD is 16 bit 44.1K... Most people I know of choose to record at 24 bit 48K and mix in that bit depth and sample rate (as stated above the audio engine is 32bit so some like to use 32 bit sessions so they dont loose bits converting from the 32bit floating point of the engine to the session bit rate. The higher quality (more accurate sample of the analog sound or vibration) is achieved by a higher bit rate and sample rate. Then a lot of people bounce it to a stereo track (so If you recorded at 24bit 48K you bounce at that same rate or you can convert the bounce to CD standard 16bit 44.1 or use the MP3 converter, etc).

How you choose to setup your Pro Tools sessions bit rate and sample rate is a personal preference.

Yes a higher bit rate allows a larger dynamic range (so you have more headroom)... so you also have to watch out as this dynamic range changes when you convert to less bits (like going from 24bit 48K to 16bit 44.1) and If not converted correctly can lead to distortion.

Not sure If that was even close to what you are trying to ask... but I tried to explain...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-08-2013, 01:28 PM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,205
Default

Setting the bit-depth of the sessions sets both the bit-depth of the recorded audio and the bit-depth of the audio pathways through the mixer.

There isn't any point in recording 32-bit float files. There aren't any common interfaces with 32-bit converters. The technology is out there but only select few are using it.

However 32-bit paths can be advantageous. It's not really necessary if you mind you gain-staging, but I like knowing I have virtually unlimited headroom. So what I, and I believe others do, is keep the session at 24-bit float until tracking is done. Once all the tracks are recorded I switch over to 32-bit float.

I really wish avid would give us two separate options. One for audio file format and one for the mix engine. Maybe in pt11. :)
__________________
2009 Mac Pro - Dual X5650 Xeon 6-core 2.66Ghz procs, 48GB of Ram, SATA 3 and USB 3.0 PCIe cards. R9 280X video card. macOS Sierra. Harrison Mixbus 32C, Studio One 3, Reaper, and pro tools 12 when I have to.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-08-2013, 01:35 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,856
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VRW View Post
Me once read in a studio magazine that it could be useful to use a 32bit-session for mixing a formerly 24bit recorded project to gain more headroom in Pro Tools. Is that right?
No. The mix engine in LE & etc has always been 32 bit floating point. There is absolutely no gain in potential quality. Besides, what's the point of converting the session when 32 bit floating point files only encode 24 bits per sample anyway.

Quote:
And what´s actually the reason Pro Tools 10 sets 48Khz as a standard over 44Khz? If I´m going to finally put the stuff on a 16bit 44Khz audio CD, does it make sense to change samplerate (which could cause problems sometimes) or is it the better way to stay with 24bit 44KHz?
Pro Tools 10 doesn't favor one sample rate over another. As for the sample rate you choose, when only dealing with standard rates (44.1, 48) there's no gain in recording at one only to change to the other at the end.



Buttdialed by me & Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.7, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
[/I]
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-08-2013, 01:37 PM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,205
Default

And fwiw pro tools 9 and later has a 64-bit float mix engine.

Bit depth is directly related to dynamic range. I don't want to get too technical but you want your mix-engine (and audio paths) to have enough headroom to do the math needed without clipping.

Float and fixed also makes a difference. Fixed has a defined finite range. Float is sort of like a sliding scale. It is not as finite but still had a limited range.

Sample rate is directly related to high end frequency response. A 44.1khz sample rate goes just above 20khz in frequency response. Which is higher than most people can hear. However we may be able to perceive even higher frequencies. So higher sampling rates allow this. They also allow for steeper transients. How much difference it makes is hard to say, and is greatly dependent on your listening chain/environement.

All that said. I tend to record at the sample rate I'll end up with. 44.1k for music. And as mentioned record at 24-bit and mix at 32-bit.

Oh and don't forget to look up dithering. Why you need it, and how and when to use it.
__________________
2009 Mac Pro - Dual X5650 Xeon 6-core 2.66Ghz procs, 48GB of Ram, SATA 3 and USB 3.0 PCIe cards. R9 280X video card. macOS Sierra. Harrison Mixbus 32C, Studio One 3, Reaper, and pro tools 12 when I have to.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-08-2013, 01:52 PM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: 32 Bit Float

For clarity...

Pro Tools 9/10 (without Native card): Summing engine=64bit float

Pro Tools 9/10 HD Native (with card): Summing engine=64bit float

Pro Tools HD/TDM 9/10: Summing engine=48bit fixed

However... "Processing" in the engine is at 32 bit floating point.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-08-2013, 03:00 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: 32 Bit Float

To further muddy the waters a lot of people will record at the sample rate of the finished product.

DVD audio = 48K 24 bit

CD audio = 44K 16 bit. Most record, edit and mix at 24 bit then dither the final product to 16 bit. Recording, editing and mixing at 16bit severely limits your headroom. Going from memory 24bit offers more headroom than 16bit. So you want to take advantage of that.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-08-2013, 03:53 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: 32 Bit Float

16 bit is 96 dB of range
24 bit is 144 dB of range
the best analog can do to date is 138 db of range

but sense most sheep listen to mp3s or the like, does it mater?
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig

Last edited by Craig F; 01-08-2013 at 04:50 PM. Reason: sp
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
24 or 32 bit float Bender Pro Tools Software (Mac) 26 03-13-2018 07:41 AM
32 Bit Float boogiemotel Pro Tools Software (Mac) 76 01-20-2013 10:28 PM
new recorders run 24 bit vs 32 bit float rockguitarist1255 Pro Tools 10 1 01-07-2012 11:06 PM
32 bit Float Logichead Pro Tools 10 0 10-22-2011 12:08 PM
Help! What is a 32-bit Float Mix ????? Rhapsody 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 02-27-2010 10:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com