Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-28-2020, 01:42 PM
josoro505's Avatar
josoro505 josoro505 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: US
Posts: 22
Default Pro Tools error in booting up

Says:

Could not complete your request because Assertion in "d:\ code\ scm\ protools\ release\ 2020\ r1\ protools\ aae\ source\ aax\ cficaaxwidget.cpp", line 994.

(Use the Copy button to copy this message to the clipboard.).

Now what?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-28-2020, 02:04 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,422
Default Re: Pro Tools error in booting up

Quote:
Originally Posted by josoro505 View Post
Says:

Could not complete your request because Assertion in "d:\ code\ scm\ protools\ release\ 2020\ r1\ protools\ aae\ source\ aax\ cficaaxwidget.cpp", line 994.

(Use the Copy button to copy this message to the clipboard.).

Now what?
Hi,

At what point do you get the the error? If it's when plugins are loading, look at the last plugin trying to load before you get the error - that could be the problem.

What troubleshooting have you done so far? Make sure you do everything listed here: Help Us Help You

Have you tried trashing Preferences?
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2020.11.0
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-28-2020, 08:18 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,921
Default Re: Pro Tools error in booting up

In addition to above, do you have an interface? Have you installed a driver for the interface? Have you tried holding the N key while Pro Tools opens(which SHOULD take you directly to the hardware setup window where you select the "audio Engine", which is the hardware you are using for input and output). Read the thread that cwsand linked to(Help Us Help You) and come back with details(right now, we all know exactly nothing about your setup)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-28-2020, 08:25 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,292
Default Re: Pro Tools error in booting up

First of all, are you using a supported OS/PT combination?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-29-2020, 06:08 PM
josoro505's Avatar
josoro505 josoro505 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: US
Posts: 22
Default Re: Pro Tools error in booting up

Sucks when there is SO much info available yet one sees this at the top of the page:

Avid Knowledge Base
Compatibility & Upgrade Information for Pro Tools on Windows
Pro Tools Compatibility Grids with Pro Tools Update and Upgrade Information

Last Updated : April 6, 2018

4-06-18?
Nothing newer?

I did something and got PT to load; created a session and started messing around (I'm a fan of ACID Pro circa 2002)---there's no PAUSE button! So I searched FaQs and there are NO MATCHES for "pause."

Google has on file Qs about this same issue, dating back to 2014...what, no fix?

Crazy
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-29-2020, 06:46 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,625
Default Re: Pro Tools error in booting up

Pause is not really an issue for most folks. They have worked out how to use "timeline insertion follows playback". Or actually want to not do that and just use timeline markers without the pause like behavior. If that's new to you, search for it in the Pro Tools Reference Guide.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-30-2020, 02:05 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,422
Default Re: Pro Tools error in booting up

Quote:
Originally Posted by josoro505 View Post
Sucks when there is SO much info available yet one sees this at the top of the page:

Avid Knowledge Base
Compatibility & Upgrade Information for Pro Tools on Windows
Pro Tools Compatibility Grids with Pro Tools Update and Upgrade Information

Last Updated : April 6, 2018

4-06-18?
Nothing newer?
Hi, Not sure where you're seeing that, but here's a current article:

Pro Tools Operating System Compatibility Chart

Quote:
Originally Posted by josoro505 View Post
I did something and got PT to load
What did you do?

Thanks,
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2020.11.0
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-30-2020, 11:43 AM
josoro505's Avatar
josoro505 josoro505 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: US
Posts: 22
Default Re: Pro Tools error in booting up

I certainly will. Thanks for the tip.

I read reference to what you propose and I only investigated it a little. I am so used to marking spots with pause that I may need to teach this old dog a new trick.

Again, thank you. I'm sure I will have more Qs.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-30-2020, 11:47 AM
josoro505's Avatar
josoro505 josoro505 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: US
Posts: 22
Default Re: Pro Tools error in booting up

I update my graphics card, but that wasn't the cure because the issue persisted after that change. I'm not certain WHAT exactly I did--or didn't do. I know I held "N" key while loading once; all that did was bring me to the interface that is under Tools drop-down, right?

I'm sorry if my newbieness is annoying. I work more easily with Vegas Pro--Sony/Sonic Foundry/Magix--whichever; in fact, all of them.

The good thing is, I learn quickly.

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-30-2020, 06:47 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,422
Default Re: Pro Tools error in booting up

Quote:
Originally Posted by josoro505 View Post
I'm sorry if my newbieness is annoying. I work more easily with Vegas Pro--Sony/Sonic Foundry/Magix--whichever; in fact, all of them.
No problem - that's why we have the forums! Glad you got your issue resolved.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2020.11.0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10.0 crashes while booting up SlothOner macOS 7 06-19-2012 02:18 AM
Error message while booting Pro Tools antonis Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-26-2010 08:49 AM
Dual booting Pro Tools? Mix Master Factories Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 12-05-2008 05:32 PM
Problems booting Pro Tools devapro Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 07-14-2008 11:46 PM
pro tools not booting up rand13 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-08-2007 10:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com