Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-06-2011, 11:39 PM
petethurston petethurston is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4
Default Mbox 2 Pro with MacBook Pro

Okay...

I've done a long bit of digging and I'm pretty I'm sure, just looking to see if I'm right...

I have this Mbox 2 Pro that's been sitting around for too long. I used to have it setup on my windows machine and it was fine, but the machine was un-great and I didn't have enough time, blah blah...

I want to use it again. I have a new MacBook Pro and I figured I'd just get a 9Pin-6Pin Firewire cable and start using my Mbox. Um... no. Just a flashing orange light on the Mbox. So... after all my digging - I can't find any way to make this thing work. So am I truly just up a creek and out of luck?

I can't understand why Digidesign's stuff is always so darn complicated to make work!

I read something about passing through a Firewire 800 hard drive to set it up, but I really don't want to go buy an external hard drive just to figure out if it'll work.

Any ideas?

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-09-2011, 12:39 AM
tophergd tophergd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Scotland
Posts: 8
Default Re: Mbox 2 Pro with MacBook Pro

Yo!

I had a similar problem using usb.

Try imstalling the latest update of pro tools.

This worked for me :)

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-09-2011, 09:46 AM
petethurston petethurston is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4
Default Re: Mbox 2 Pro with MacBook Pro

The problem happens before I even launch ProTools. The device itself apparently can't work off of a Firewire 800 port. I really don't think blowing $500 on a new version of ProTools [which I don't need - I'm good with my old version] is a good idea to see if it helps...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-09-2011, 09:52 AM
plastikman plastikman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Detroit
Posts: 238
Default Re: Mbox 2 Pro with MacBook Pro

Is the new macbook pro on Lion? What version of Pro Tools are you using? Did you try installing new drivers for the MBox? I know going from PT8 to PT9 I needed to update drivers. Could also try the suggestions here. There is also info here about using the MBox2Pro with FW800. Check out the first post, but the second post discusses the MB2P/FW800 issue.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dizzi45Z View Post
Pro Tools doesn't ever not cease to not amaze me.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-09-2011, 10:01 AM
petethurston petethurston is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4
Default Re: Mbox 2 Pro with MacBook Pro

It's on Lion, yep. I'm not sure where to find mbox drivers for lion, but I can dig around. I haven't had to deal with the complexity of digidesign hardware in years, so I guess I've just forgotten how "magical" they are. :)

I did the first thing [reset the SMC], but I haven't done the second bit. I'll give that a shot tonight. Thanks for the tip!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-09-2011, 10:04 AM
plastikman plastikman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Detroit
Posts: 238
Default Re: Mbox 2 Pro with MacBook Pro

No prob, hope something works for you. I just modified my first post, not sure if you saw it..... added another sentence and another link.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dizzi45Z View Post
Pro Tools doesn't ever not cease to not amaze me.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-10-2011, 02:10 PM
tophergd tophergd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Scotland
Posts: 8
Default Re: Mbox 2 Pro with MacBook Pro

Yeah before i launched pro tools i had the same problem on lion. It all worked after i installed the latest update which also updates the drivers

Chris
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox 2 Pro on NEW MacBook Pro Ryanoise 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-09-2008 12:19 AM
Macbook Pro, Mbox 2 Pro, and 7.4? joepopp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-09-2008 03:09 AM
PT 6.7(MBOX) on a MacBook macro1313 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-07-2007 09:24 PM
How to use a Mbox 2 Pro with Macbook and Ex HD ? nowinner 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-22-2007 09:45 PM
New MBox User...MacBook or MacBook Pro? calpilot 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-30-2006 01:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com