Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-03-2006, 09:11 AM
ryepie75 ryepie75 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 7
Default 001 user looking to change from Mac to Windows

I am looking at getting a new computer and at this point on my extremely limited budget, I am considering getting a Windows computer over a newer Mac (one that works with 001, so still a G4) or upgrading my current computer. I have an old 400 MHz Mac G4 that isn't cutting it anymore for Digi001 under OS X (and since I am limited to OS 10.3.9 and earlier with 001, I can't even have the latest OS for everyday use). So I am looking into getting a Windows computer for everyday use and also the occasional PTLE messing around. What kind of computer should I look for? Will 001 even work with a brand new Windows computer?! (I know they don't work with Mac G5's so I have to ask!) If so, can I get away with purchasing a more inexpensive computer (like one of the lower end Dells or Gateways or similar)? Then I would just need to pay the $35 to download PTLE 6.4 for Windows XP, right? I'm sure there are other things I've not considered, but can anyone give me advice about making the switch to Windows (also keeping in mind that I don't do much extensive recording or mixing with a lot of tracks--maybe 8-12 audio tracks with a few aux inputs and a couple of MIDI tracks)? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-03-2006, 12:02 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,848
Default Re: 001 user looking to change from Mac to Windows

Make sure you use Protools LE 6.4 cs9 (the last version supporting the Digi001) if you are using Windows XP SP2. Earlier versions of Protools will not work with SP2. You need to get updated PACE drivers too. Make sure you avoid Windows Media Center that is commonly included with some consumer level computers. Get Windows XP Pro (or Windows XP Home if you need to cut costs). Check the compatibility listing for the proper motherboard chipset and Firewire card/port. Make sure you get enough RAM (1-2 Gig) and (very highly recommended) a fast second hard drive for audio. Get the best processor you can for the money. Get at least a Pentium 4 or AMD Athlon 64 (Do not even consider any Celerons, Semprons, Durons, or Turions).

Rather than getting a cheap basement rig now, try to save up for a decent rig in a few months. You'll be happier and less frustrated. Remeber, these are not Mac's and there are many more variables that can cause you head aches. Follow the compatibility and troubleshooting guidelines, and you will be better off.

Good Luck
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.15.7 running Protools 2020.11
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-03-2006, 12:37 PM
markus44uk markus44uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: London, England
Posts: 858
Default Re: 001 user looking to change from Mac to Windows

Hi:

I have a nearly new PC that was custom built to run Pro Tools on Windows. It is one of the famous Allenstein PCs using an AMD processor and an Asus motherboard. This box is in mint condition and comes complete and ready to go. All you need to do is install your 001 PCI card and attach your monitor (it can handle dual monitors too!) and you are ready to go. Email me at markus44uk@yahoo.co.uk for more details.... I'm willing to let this go for a VERY low price...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 9 and Windows 7 major CPU spike fix!! PT 9 bug, with fix. Every Windows user!! Will The Weirdo Windows 4 01-19-2011 01:37 PM
Ex-Windows User...wants help to change to MAC ·[-_-]· Richon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-17-2005 09:16 AM
user switch change MR808 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-17-2003 01:44 PM
P4 user want to change to ATHLON your advices are welcome EDurney 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 04-11-2002 10:29 AM
Change user name on DUC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-24-2000 11:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com