Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-30-2018, 06:09 AM
janhart janhart is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: london
Posts: 16
Default Re: Error - One or more activation locations are not accessible

Hi,

I have the same error message when I try to activate Pro Tools First: 'Pro Tools First activation failed. There are no remaining assets in your iLok account.'

I think I must have put the wrong iLok ID in when I started my AVid master account, (I used my email address, not realising I have had an iLock account for years, unused, and that has a different iLok id to my email address.)

I've changed my default iLok user ID on the AVID account page to what it should be, and it registered fine. However on my products page the Pro Tools First product has the wrong iLok ID - my email address.

Is this the reason Pro Tools First won't activate? Is it looking for assets in an iLok ID that doesn't exist?

Please help!!

thanks, Jan
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-10-2019, 08:40 AM
Teounda Teounda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Error - One or more activation locations are not accessible

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Hey Buddy

I have escalated this to Avid tech support and someone will get back to you here or via PM/Email with a resolve.

Hang tight and look for a reply. You can subscribe to this thread and get a notice when anyone replies here.

Let us know how you get on and if there is anything else we can help you with,

Best Regards
Christopher

Hi Christopher,

My name is Jonathan and I'm encountering the exact same issue as the one you helped fixed last year. I would appreciate if I could get some assistance with mine as well.

Cheers,

Jonathan
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-10-2019, 12:28 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,766
Default Re: Error - One or more activation locations are not accessible

Quote:
Originally Posted by Teounda View Post
Hi Christopher,

My name is Jonathan and I'm encountering the exact same issue as the one you helped fixed last year. I would appreciate if I could get some assistance with mine as well.

Cheers,

Jonathan
Hi, checking on this. Will get back to you soon.

-Tope
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-10-2019, 01:43 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,766
Default Re: Error - One or more activation locations are not accessible

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Hi, checking on this. Will get back to you soon.

-Tope
Please check back your iLok License Manager within 24 to 48 hours. Should be fixed by then

Thanks,
Tope
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-10-2019, 05:55 PM
Teounda Teounda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Error - One or more activation locations are not accessible

Great!

Will do and let you know...

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-10-2019, 06:05 PM
Teounda Teounda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Error - One or more activation locations are not accessible

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Please check back your iLok License Manager within 24 to 48 hours. Should be fixed by then

Thanks,
Tope

Great news!!

I'm all set. They were able to reset my license and I was able to activate it on the new location. I so much appreciate the time and the help.

Best regards,

J.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 activation error-licensing service not running error message Seismic Sound Windows 5 03-23-2015 06:35 AM
Pro Tools 8: Activation code not working/Error: Data Error (cyclic redundancy check) Mattmattmatty Windows 2 05-01-2013 05:26 AM
Avid CDN Accessible? [solved] juliebrooklyn Pro Tools 10 2 02-02-2013 09:32 AM
Hardware menu not accessible Winton Windows 6 02-27-2012 07:08 AM
Help Menu Not Accessible JHB 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-13-2007 05:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com