Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 12 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-19-2017, 11:28 AM
danielchodges danielchodges is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Charlotte NC
Posts: 7
Default Re: Can't import audio in PT 12

Thanks for the reply!

The error message actually comes up before I can get far enough to select a file. From a blank, new session, if I click "Import - Audio " the error message immediately comes up.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-19-2017, 11:30 AM
danielchodges danielchodges is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Charlotte NC
Posts: 7
Default Re: Can't import audio in PT 12

Thanks for the reply!

The error message actually comes up before I can select a file of any sort - it happens as soon as I use the key stroke to import audio, or go to the file drop down and select "Import - Audio"



It's certainly got me spinning.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-19-2017, 12:35 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 2,891
Default Re: Can't import audio in PT 12

At this point, I'd try a clean reinstall of Pro Tools since the error seems to be pointing to a command in a Pro Tools directory. Of course, have a backup plan!
__________________
Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Sierra Version 10.12
Pro Tools HD 12.8
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-19-2017, 12:58 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: los angeles
Posts: 4,639
Default Re: Can't import audio in PT 12

Quote:
Originally Posted by cwsand View Post
At this point, I'd try a clean reinstall of Pro Tools since the error seems to be pointing to a command in a Pro Tools directory. Of course, have a backup plan!
agreed, it sounds corrupted ... what did you do .. try to use it !!!!
__________________
OS 10.12.5 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.5 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.6 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-19-2017, 01:12 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 9,685
Default Re: Can't import audio in PT 12

Also check for illegal characters in the hard drive names aswell as not too long names as PT trips up by that.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-19-2017, 05:29 PM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,266
Default Re: Can't import audio in PT 12

Can you *record* audio in this session at all? Can you successfully save it after recording? Is it only specific audio files that won't import or *any* audio (different sample rates/formats)?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-20-2017, 11:21 AM
danielchodges danielchodges is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Charlotte NC
Posts: 7
Default Re: Can't import audio in PT 12

I can record and save everything else as normal. The only thing I've found thats not working is the import audio function. The Import Audio function gives me an error as soon as I click it, before I get to tell it what I'm looking to import at all. And this all happens regardless of what hard drive the session comes from (Root, and several different external drives with legal names).

I can open the same session on another computer, and import audio into the session, come over to my studio computer - and use the session as normal, I can record, edit, export, twist, taco, jump, spin, bounce, and even input monitor. But on this computer, I am forbidden from the Import Audio menu for whatever reason.


Any final thoughts before re-installing PT?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-20-2017, 11:47 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,619
Default Re: Can't import audio in PT 12

According to this : http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/c...m-Requirements

10.12.5 is not certified.
__________________
PT 11.3.1 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 64GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-21-2017, 07:44 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,266
Default Re: Can't import audio in PT 12

Quote:
Originally Posted by joachim View Post
According to this : http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/c...m-Requirements

10.12.5 is not certified.
I don't think the OP said anything about 10.12.5 did they? In fact, I don't think the OP has given any details about their system?

I'm curious though what happens if the OP selects a different Playback Engine?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-21-2017, 07:48 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,619
Default Re: Can't import audio in PT 12

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Breen View Post
I don't think the OP said anything about 10.12.5 did they?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	zzz.JPG
Views:	0
Size:	78.2 KB
ID:	8663  
__________________
PT 11.3.1 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 64GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Import Video - Audio Import Option Disabled sarcanon Pro Tools 12 Discussion 2 06-14-2016 05:12 PM
Does "Automatically Copy Files on Import" work with Import Audio command? leftalive Pro Tools 10 Discussion 3 04-17-2013 09:35 PM
Import Session Data with out Audio import disinfor Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 7 11-14-2010 12:44 PM
Import Audio search window results will not import BA Studios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-25-2008 10:00 AM
Re: Import Audio or Bounce to Disk then Import filosofem 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-10-2005 03:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com