Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-17-2017, 03:37 AM
remotedude's Avatar
remotedude remotedude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 104
Default S3 Snapshots Like D-Command

Can an S3 take a snapshot like D-Commands and D-Controls did? They allowed you to store a static setting of everything and then recall as a static recall. Just wondering?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-17-2017, 04:03 AM
Audioartist Audioartist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 316
Default Re: S3 Snapshots Like D-Command

Think you need an Artist Control for that, maybe the dock can do it as well.
__________________
D-control ES 32 - Yamaha DM2000 - Artist mix and control - HD7 accel - HDX2 / Magma EB3T
HD native thunderbolt
PT10HD 10.3.8. - PT11HD 11.3.2
2xHD madi - 2xHD omni - Venue Profile 48x24
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-17-2017, 06:43 AM
Tim R. Tim R. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,008
Default Re: S3 Snapshots Like D-Command

Quote:
Originally Posted by remotedude View Post
Can an S3 take a snapshot like D-Commands and D-Controls did? They allowed you to store a static setting of everything and then recall as a static recall. Just wondering?
It was some time ago (Like a year+) when I asked about this function and you couldn't do it as simply as on the Icon/D surfaces. They said at the time that it was in the pipeline, but I haven't heard (or asked) about it since. I'm pretty sure you can't do it with an Artist Control either (I have both an S3 and Artist Transport).

Would LOVE for this to be added. Would open up a LOT of possibilities.
__________________
Tim Reisig
System 1:ProtoolsHD 12.7.1, HD Native TB, HD OMNI, S3/Artist Transport/Eucon 3.6.0, Rosetta 800 w/XHD card
Mac OS 10.12.1, 2012 Mac Mini 2.5Ghz i5, 16Gig RAM

System 2: Pro Tools 12.8.1 (no Hardware), Mac OS 10.12.2, MBP (Retina 13in, Early 2015, 3.1Ghz i7, 16Gig RAM)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-17-2017, 10:06 AM
remotedude's Avatar
remotedude remotedude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 104
Default Re: S3 Snapshots Like D-Command

Yes I agree. The D Control can store 48 I think. The D Command less. It'd be great to have at least 16-24 available using the S3. Very useful.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-17-2017, 10:28 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 10,855
Default Re: S3 Snapshots Like D-Command

Quote:
Originally Posted by remotedude View Post
Yes I agree. The D Control can store 48 I think. The D Command less. It'd be great to have at least 16-24 available using the S3. Very useful.
D Commands have 48 as well.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-18-2017, 03:45 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,805
Default Re: S3 Snapshots Like D-Command

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
D Commands have 48 as well.
You can do snapshots on all eucon surfaces.
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-18-2017, 05:18 PM
KeyplayerG's Avatar
KeyplayerG KeyplayerG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 296
Default Re: S3 Snapshots Like D-Command

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brandonx1 View Post
You can do snapshots on all eucon surfaces.
Can you tell me HOW TO MAKE SNAPSHOTS on my MC Control/Mix units. I couldn't find anything in the User's Guide on this.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-19-2017, 07:24 AM
Tim R. Tim R. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,008
Default Re: S3 Snapshots Like D-Command

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brandonx1 View Post
You can do snapshots on all eucon surfaces.
Yes, please elaborate Brandon. Must be a relatively new feature that I can't find in any documentation.

From a thread I started back in August 2015 regarding "Icon type Snapshots on S3":

"No, not currently. But, this has been one of the top feature requests.

Thanks,
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Avid Product Designer
Mountain View, CA"
__________________
Tim Reisig
System 1:ProtoolsHD 12.7.1, HD Native TB, HD OMNI, S3/Artist Transport/Eucon 3.6.0, Rosetta 800 w/XHD card
Mac OS 10.12.1, 2012 Mac Mini 2.5Ghz i5, 16Gig RAM

System 2: Pro Tools 12.8.1 (no Hardware), Mac OS 10.12.2, MBP (Retina 13in, Early 2015, 3.1Ghz i7, 16Gig RAM)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-19-2017, 01:02 PM
remotedude's Avatar
remotedude remotedude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 104
Default Re: S3 Snapshots Like D-Command

I contacted a friend at AVID and was sent this. Evidently is does have the ability to store and recall automation snapshots like the D-Command.

You can use soft keys for saving/recalling automation snapshots. They’re in the Automation soft key section in EuControl Settings (see attached). For a vid on how to create soft keys in EuControl, go here:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9N2pfNHl65E
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Auto Soft Keys.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	33.4 KB
ID:	8656  
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-19-2017, 08:07 PM
KeyplayerG's Avatar
KeyplayerG KeyplayerG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 296
Default Re: S3 Snapshots Like D-Command

Quote:
Originally Posted by remotedude View Post
I contacted a friend at AVID and was sent this. Evidently is does have the ability to store and recall automation snapshots like the D-Command.

You can use soft keys for saving/recalling automation snapshots. They’re in the Automation soft key section in EuControl Settings (see attached). For a vid on how to create soft keys in EuControl, go here:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9N2pfNHl65E
I'm on Eucon 3.6. I tried Eucon > Automation and Eucon > Key Commands >Automation. Neither of them led me to the SAVE SNAPSHOT command. All I saw was "Apply Global Snapshot" and "Store Global Snapshot." Is that the same thing?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I need help with Snapshots! Daniel Ellis VENUE Live Sound Systems 9 02-26-2015 02:11 PM
S3L snapshots Jason Raboin VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 05-27-2014 02:36 PM
Snapshots jacko Pro Tools | S6 17 01-25-2014 08:53 AM
Snapshots - Aux Mon vs. Aux FX spendergrass VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 09-23-2010 02:07 PM
Snapshots for multiple bands with Snapshots? thirdrailrecording VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 03-24-2010 05:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com