Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 06-16-2017, 11:36 AM
karegranat karegranat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 18
Default Re: Having issues saving S6 setting to the session

Yes, EddieJones!

I always save my sessions manually before opening another. Then the settings should stick, right? The problem is that they don´t.... Any other small detail I might have forgotten? Any settings in PT-software? Trash Prefs...? Trying to be creative here...

J.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 06-16-2017, 11:38 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 785
Default Re: Having issues saving S6 setting to the session

No trashing prefs wont help, what OS version are you on ?
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 06-16-2017, 11:42 AM
karegranat karegranat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 18
Default Re: Having issues saving S6 setting to the session

Sierra 10.12.5. Pro Tools 12.7.1
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 06-16-2017, 12:03 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 785
Default Re: Having issues saving S6 setting to the session

The information (prefs, Layouts, Locked strips, Fader expand etc.) all goes up to PT as a single piece of data so we should look at the surface for the issue. Can you try two a simple sessions with 2 tracks and lock track 1 in one of them and track 2 in the other. Save the sessions and then flip between them and see what happens. make sure you give the surface time to load the data and process it each time.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 06-16-2017, 08:24 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 785
Default Re: Having issues saving S6 setting to the session

We have found one issue. If nothing else changed in PT then PT doesn't think there's anything to save, so the S6 stuff doesn't get saved. So try these things and change something in PT (mute a track for example) then save. This is a bug and we are looking to fix in the next dot release of PT.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 06-20-2017, 12:08 AM
stefanboman stefanboman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 34
Default Re: Having issues saving S6 setting to the session

Hi Eddie,

Tried creating the two small sessions you asked for.
Now it doesn't seem to save any setting again Guess I was just lucky for a few days when I got it to work.

Also tried to mute one channel after I locked the strip.
Saves the mute but not the locked strip.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 06-20-2017, 09:47 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 785
Default Re: Having issues saving S6 setting to the session

And you definitely have the blue star enabled next to the App ?
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 06-21-2017, 12:26 AM
stefanboman stefanboman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 34
Default Re: Having issues saving S6 setting to the session

Yes,

The blue star is on Pro Tools 12Mac on the workstations page.

Doesn´t seem to work on new sessions.
Thou it still works on a few older sessions.

Really strange...
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 06-22-2017, 08:51 AM
karegranat karegranat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 18
Default Re: Having issues saving S6 setting to the session

Unfortunately none of the settings recall on my system, both on new and old sessions. Tried creating a small session, as EddieJones suggested. No difference. Upgraded today to 3.6.1. on both console and computer. Didn´t help either.

Last edited by karegranat; 06-22-2017 at 09:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 06-23-2017, 07:54 AM
Richard Starkey Richard Starkey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 3
Default Re: Having issues saving S6 setting to the session

Hello,

I was wondering if it is supposed to save the soft keys settings as well. Can't test it for now as it does'nt work at all (need to upgrade OSX).


Envoyé de mon iPhone en utilisant Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pan Depth Setting not saving with session ajv205 Pro Tools 10 Discussion 2 03-18-2015 06:53 PM
Audio Files Moved or Removed from Session after Saving Session Copy for Protools 9 doubtful guest Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-06-2013 04:42 AM
Question about setting up a session files, saving/bouncing paul_g 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-26-2007 12:55 AM
saving issues mac osx menegaux 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-14-2006 06:33 PM
? saving session as/saving copy of session in surchur 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-05-2002 10:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com