Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-13-2010, 03:47 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 2,808
Default Re: Can I record with insert effect?

That's what I meant: make a master fader, set it to a bus, make an audio track, set its input to the bus, and it will record the effect of any plugin on the bus master fader.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-11-2017, 02:08 PM
jbandes's Avatar
jbandes jbandes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 51
Default Re: Can I record with insert effect?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
That's what I meant: make a master fader, set it to a bus, make an audio track, set its input to the bus, and it will record the effect of any plugin on the bus master fader.
I have been given 100 Reel to Reel Dance tapes from famous clubs like Studio 54 and I am using Pro Tools to digitize the Analogue tape to 24 Bit WAV files.

The Revox B77 Reel to Reel is connected to a Focusrite 4PRE via Tunderbolt and I set a track and am recording raw off the tape to WAV. I am monitoring my input levels on the Focusrite to ensure that they don't clip. After the raw recording is finished I master the recording and add EQ, Compressors, Limiters, Reverb etc.

Is this the best way to do it or as Ben states above in response to another users question which is exactly the same as mine here, should I add a Limiter and limit live during recording?

What is the best way to make the best recording of these classic pieces of Dance History.
__________________
Windows 10 1703
Asus ROG V Edition 10
Intel i7-6900K 3.2 GHz 8 Core LGA 2011-v3
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 Ti
Samsung 960 PRO Series - 512GB PCIe NVMe - M.2 Internal SSD (MZ-V6P512BW)
32GB G.Skill DDR4 TridentZ RGB 3200Mhz PC4-25600 CL16 1.35V Quad Channel Kit
ASUS Expansion Card for Z170 & X99 Motherboards ThunderboltEX 3
Thunderbolt 3 (USB-C) to Thunderbolt 2 Adapter
Focusrite Clarett 4 Pre
Driver Windows Focusrite Control 2.1.4 (Beta)
UAD-2 Satellite USB QUAD
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-14-2017, 05:52 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 28
Default Re: Can I record with insert effect?

When going from tapes I've always used the input thru Aux tracks with limiters outputting to record onto audio tracks method previously mentioned. I usually just get a -16 to -18 dbfs avg input and use the limiter down 2-3 db and the thresholds set so they are about -12 dbfs and not really touching the audio at all. They are just there to stop any spikes I don't know about. 24 bit has enough headroom that there is no need to record hot, and I don't know why but it seems to make the stuff from tape sound better somehow. IMHO
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 12.7.1 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-15-2017, 09:14 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,754
Default Re: Can I record with insert effect?

Back to the original question, there are a few ways that might help. With PT12.4 and up, you can insert your plugins and then use the Commit Up To This Insert function. With Apollo interfaces, you can record and print the UAD plugins on the way in. And lastly, once you find settings for the inserted plugin that work, call up the Audiosuite version of the plugin, copy/paste the settings from the inserted plugin, Render the Audiosuite plugin(remove the inserted plugin) and you're done
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-15-2017, 10:38 AM
jbandes's Avatar
jbandes jbandes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 51
Default Re: Can I record with insert effect?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Back to the original question, there are a few ways that might help. With PT12.4 and up, you can insert your plugins and then use the Commit Up To This Insert function. With Apollo interfaces, you can record and print the UAD plugins on the way in. And lastly, once you find settings for the inserted plugin that work, call up the Audiosuite version of the plugin, copy/paste the settings from the inserted plugin, Render the Audiosuite plugin(remove the inserted plugin) and you're done
Many thanks, I will give all of these a try. I did finally see how the Audiosuite function works. Remeber that I am brand new at Pro Tools so still on a bit of a learning curve. So appreciate all of the help and support on this site.
__________________
Windows 10 1703
Asus ROG V Edition 10
Intel i7-6900K 3.2 GHz 8 Core LGA 2011-v3
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 Ti
Samsung 960 PRO Series - 512GB PCIe NVMe - M.2 Internal SSD (MZ-V6P512BW)
32GB G.Skill DDR4 TridentZ RGB 3200Mhz PC4-25600 CL16 1.35V Quad Channel Kit
ASUS Expansion Card for Z170 & X99 Motherboards ThunderboltEX 3
Thunderbolt 3 (USB-C) to Thunderbolt 2 Adapter
Focusrite Clarett 4 Pre
Driver Windows Focusrite Control 2.1.4 (Beta)
UAD-2 Satellite USB QUAD
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
hardware effect insert rorez 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 03-13-2010 11:51 PM
Using REaktor as an insert effect Ford 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 09-15-2006 11:49 AM
External Effect as Insert Cayce 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-04-2005 04:27 AM
How do I use the Line 6 Pod as an insert effect? jonny munka 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-07-2004 11:52 AM
How can I insert a hardware effect into my master track? Animal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-14-2002 02:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com