Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-11-2017, 02:12 PM
AxeVictim AxeVictim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 3
Default No input signal in Pro Tools from Eleven Rack

I have used my Eleven Rack successfully both standalone and with Logic, and I am now trying (unsuccessfully) to configure it with Pro Tools 12. With the Eleven set as my playback engine I am not able to get an input signal on my audio track. I have done the following:

1. Rebooted computer. Computer recognizes the Eleven Rack.
2. Defaulted all I/Os in Pro Tools.
3. Create audio track with Eleven Rig L/R set as input, Stereo Main as output.
4. Record enable track and play, no signal on track meter.
5. Checked meter display on Eleven Rack, Rig Outputs show good signals.

As a sanity check I hooked up my guitar to my Focusrite Scarlett and verified that I can get a signal into Pro Tools. It definitely has something to do with the routing on the Eleven Rack but I'm at a loss as to what I might be missing. Any suggestions would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-12-2017, 07:31 AM
wpawley wpawley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Leesburg, Ga
Posts: 87
Default Re: No input signal in Pro Tools from Eleven Rack

Did you make sure that the 11R was your Playback Engine? It has to be something in that area.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-12-2017, 05:58 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,133
Default Re: No input signal in Pro Tools from Eleven Rack

Is your input for the guitar set to Eleven Rig?

Is the volume up?

Is the driver installed?
__________________
Brian

Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 12 | Eleven Rack + ERXP
Youtube Channel - BenoniStudio
Free Eleven Rack Tutorials, Rigs, and more
@BenoniStudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-12-2017, 07:39 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,751
Default Re: No input signal in Pro Tools from Eleven Rack

Otherwise check USB cable, try using another one.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System Drive: Samsung SSD 840 Evo 512GB
Recording Drive: Samsung SSD 840 Pro 512GB
Samples Drive: Samsung SSD 840 Pro 512GB
StorageDrive: 3 x1TB WD Caviar Black 64mb Cache
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-12-2017, 07:59 PM
AxeVictim AxeVictim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 3
Default Re: No input signal in Pro Tools from Eleven Rack

Playback engine and input are set correctly. Swapped USB cable. I think it may be a software compatibility issue. I'm running OS X Sierra, which is only supported on Pro Tools 12.6. I am running version 12.5. I'm on the verge of rolling back my OS but I'd hate to go to all that trouble just to find out that's not the issue.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-13-2017, 08:28 AM
AxeVictim AxeVictim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 3
Default Re: No input signal in Pro Tools from Eleven Rack

Problem solved. After thinking about the potential software compatibility issue I went back online and discovered that I didn't have the latest Eleven Rack drivers for OS X Sierra compatibility. Loaded the drivers and everything works as advertised. Thanks zedhed, Benoni, and wpawley for your responses. I'm eager to get recording.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-13-2017, 10:59 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,751
Default Re: No input signal in Pro Tools from Eleven Rack

Glad you got it sorted....now go make some noise!
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System Drive: Samsung SSD 840 Evo 512GB
Recording Drive: Samsung SSD 840 Pro 512GB
Samples Drive: Samsung SSD 840 Pro 512GB
StorageDrive: 3 x1TB WD Caviar Black 64mb Cache
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eleven Rack Only Recording Dry Guitar Signal no FX Imran5000 Eleven Rack 18 07-20-2017 07:50 AM
Pro Tools 11 only recording unprocessed dry signal. Eleven Rack. DNET Pro Tools 11 Discussion 6 09-25-2016 05:37 PM
Pro Tools 12.4 Eleven Rack input monitoring behavior Pingafuego Pro Tools 12 Discussion 11 01-19-2016 10:46 AM
Eleven Rack and Cubase Eleven Rig L/R input NOT WORKING !!! quebecguitare Eleven Rack 1 09-01-2015 11:40 PM
PLEASE HELP Eleven rack no input signal voma79 Eleven Rack 5 03-02-2011 10:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com