Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-23-2017, 09:59 AM
Josh Voyles's Avatar
Josh Voyles Josh Voyles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Washington D.C.
Posts: 328
Default Thunderbolt 3 Eclosure with HDX and GPU

Are there external TB3 enclosures than can run an Avid HDX card and external GPU at the same time? Would that work?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-23-2017, 02:35 PM
jsvalmont jsvalmont is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 79
Default Re: Thunderbolt 3 Eclosure with HDX and GPU

Quote:
Originally Posted by Josh Voyles View Post
Are there external TB3 enclosures than can run an Avid HDX card and external GPU at the same time? Would that work?
Heck I don't even know of a TB3 enclosure yet PERIOD.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-23-2017, 07:23 PM
Josh Voyles's Avatar
Josh Voyles Josh Voyles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Washington D.C.
Posts: 328
Default Re: Thunderbolt 3 Eclosure with HDX and GPU

Quote:
Originally Posted by jsvalmont View Post
Heck I don't even know of a TB3 enclosure yet PERIOD.
Sonnet has a few but there doesn't seem to be support for Windows with many cards. There are a few dedicated to drives and then the many GPU enclosures coming out.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-24-2017, 01:15 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,520
Default Re: Thunderbolt 3 Eclosure with HDX and GPU

I would tend to worry about having the graphics and audio on the same buss. Most PC's will only have 1 TB3 buss. Is there a particular reason you want the GPU in an enclosure and not a PCIe slot??
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 2pre, UA Twin TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-27-2017, 06:27 PM
Josh Voyles's Avatar
Josh Voyles Josh Voyles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Washington D.C.
Posts: 328
Default Re: Thunderbolt 3 Eclosure with HDX and GPU

Quote:
Originally Posted by guitardom View Post
I would tend to worry about having the graphics and audio on the same buss. Most PC's will only have 1 TB3 buss. Is there a particular reason you want the GPU in an enclosure and not a PCIe slot??
Intel NUC is my computer. Only integrated graphics.

Looks like if I bought a Akitio TB PCIe chassis and Akitio Node I could do what I want. It would just be with two enclosures.
__________________
Pro Tools 12.7.1
Intel NUC6i7KYK
16GB Kingston HyperX RAM
Samsung 960 EVO NVMe SSD
Digigrid IOX
Waves Soundgrid Server One
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-28-2017, 12:08 AM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,520
Default Re: Thunderbolt 3 Eclosure with HDX and GPU

Quote:
Originally Posted by Josh Voyles View Post
Intel NUC is my computer. Only integrated graphics.

Looks like if I bought a Akitio TB PCIe chassis and Akitio Node I could do what I want. It would just be with two enclosures.
OH running PT on a Nuc??? You are a trend setter!!! ;-)

I would certainly think with an adapter, you could get a TB 2 enclosure. I use the adapters for interfaces all the time on TB3 systems
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 2pre, UA Twin TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-24-2017, 07:28 AM
leoaudio13 leoaudio13 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
Default Re: Thunderbolt 3 Eclosure with HDX and GPU

Quote:
Originally Posted by Josh Voyles View Post
Are there external TB3 enclosures than can run an Avid HDX card and external GPU at the same time? Would that work?
Ya everywhere Josh :)) Its me Leo Ngo

Sent from my LG-H901 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-24-2017, 09:22 AM
propower propower is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 2,172
Default Re: Thunderbolt 3 Eclosure with HDX and GPU

http://www.sonnettech.com/product/echoexpress3dtb3.html
__________________
2017 27" iMac 3.8GHz i5, 1TB SSD, MC Mix+Control
Logic ProX, Studio One V3, PT12.8 Orion Studio 2017, Zen Tour, Dangerous Source
Musician: http://www.ivanlee.net/
Design Engineer: http://www.propowerinc.com/resume.html
For sale nMP Hex - 3.5GHz - 512GB - 32GB Blackmagic Multidock
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-13-2017, 08:23 AM
digidbizi's Avatar
digidbizi digidbizi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Indianapolis Area
Posts: 7
Default Re: Thunderbolt 3 Eclosure with HDX and GPU

Is anyone actually using this with a WINDOWS 10 PC with an HDX card???

I'm currently running PTs on a home brew windows PC that outperforms any MAC computer right now -- but I'm using an Apple USB 2 dongle to a Magma ExpressBox 3T TB 2 expansion box. I've completely depreciated the Magma so I would like to go head and step up to TB 3 for future compatibility if it is not going to be a headache for me now...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-13-2017, 01:50 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,520
Default Re: Thunderbolt 3 Eclosure with HDX and GPU

Avid does not do any testing with HDX/HDN in expansion chassis for Windows. You are pretty much on your own.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 2pre, UA Twin TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thunderbolt via HD Native box vs. Strictly Thunderbolt TheGrobinson Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 01-29-2017 12:40 PM
HD native thunderbolt with thunderbolt card on desktop PC? martthie_08 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 9 10-12-2016 10:26 PM
HD native thunderbolt through Echo Express SE Thunderbolt Chassis hkj1 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 11-06-2013 06:49 PM
Until Someone Makes a Thunderbolt Hub, Thunderbolt is a (1/2 Useless) Dead End Street relaxo Pro Tools 10 Discussion 7 11-12-2012 12:43 PM
Thunderbolt-Sonnet’s Echo™ Express PCIe 2.0 Expansion Chassis with Thunderbolt™ Ports Barry Johns Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 29 08-11-2012 07:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com