Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-26-2017, 12:11 PM
Papacoyote Papacoyote is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: SoCal
Posts: 2
Default Is it possible to join a Procontrol with an 003?

Just got a Procontrol And was wondering if it's possible to join it with my 003 rack?
I searched and found no info on this...
Thx, rd
:)

Last edited by Papacoyote; 05-26-2017 at 12:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-26-2017, 06:24 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,592
Default Re: Is it possible to join a Procontrol with an 003?

The ProControl was meant for use with Pro Tools HD. If it's not available in Setup>Peripherals>Ethernet Controllers, then you can't use it with the version of the software that you have.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.2.

Pro Tools HD 12.8.1, Mbox3, MOTU PCI-424 w/ 2408mkII & 1224 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2, Focusrite Scarlett 18I8 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-26-2017, 06:46 PM
Papacoyote Papacoyote is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: SoCal
Posts: 2
Default Re: Is it possible to join a Procontrol with an 003?

Thx...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-27-2017, 12:43 PM
Neil H Neil H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: London UK
Posts: 136
Default Re: Is it possible to join a Procontrol with an 003?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
The ProControl was meant for use with Pro Tools HD. If it's not available in Setup>Peripherals>Ethernet Controllers, then you can't use it with the version of the software that you have.
That is absolutely not true!

Pro Control will work with non HD Pro Tools, if you don't have the controller profiles in the controllers folder or the DigiNet ethernet protocol installed then it wont show up but I can give you the right files if you need them and yes it can be used with the 003.
__________________
www.Pro-Tools-PC.com
We Know Our Stuff With Pro Tools On Windows & Build Machines That "Just Work"
Avid HD Native PCIe
2x 192io's, 96i,96io
Pro Tools HD 10/11/12
Pro Control & Fader Pack
Artist Transport & iPad Control App

facebook.com/ProToolsPc
Join the Facebook Pro Tools Windows User Group
Twitter: @ProToolsPC
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-27-2017, 02:11 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,592
Default Re: Is it possible to join a Procontrol with an 003?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neil H View Post
That is absolutely not true!

Pro Control will work with non HD Pro Tools, if you don't have the controller profiles in the controllers folder or the DigiNet ethernet protocol installed then it wont show up but I can give you the right files if you need them and yes it can be used with the 003.


Thanks for the clarification. If it doesn't show up in his peripherals setup, then I expect that he does need the profile and protocol.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.2.

Pro Tools HD 12.8.1, Mbox3, MOTU PCI-424 w/ 2408mkII & 1224 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2, Focusrite Scarlett 18I8 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-27-2017, 02:34 PM
Neil H Neil H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: London UK
Posts: 136
Default Re: Is it possible to join a Procontrol with an 003?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
Thanks for the clarification. If it doesn't show up in his peripherals setup, then I expect that he does need the profile and protocol.
There appears to be an echo in here
__________________
www.Pro-Tools-PC.com
We Know Our Stuff With Pro Tools On Windows & Build Machines That "Just Work"
Avid HD Native PCIe
2x 192io's, 96i,96io
Pro Tools HD 10/11/12
Pro Control & Fader Pack
Artist Transport & iPad Control App

facebook.com/ProToolsPc
Join the Facebook Pro Tools Windows User Group
Twitter: @ProToolsPC
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-29-2017, 08:13 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,754
Default Re: Is it possible to join a Procontrol with an 003?

One important detail the OP let out is what version of PT he is running. Pro Control does not work at all on Pro Tools 11 or later.
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Join into Stereo? Starting User Pro Tools Software (Mac) 3 07-31-2013 06:18 AM
Should i Join the Union? myke2242 Post - Surround - Video 35 05-10-2012 10:09 PM
Join the contest Stiff General Discussion 0 04-09-2009 02:00 AM
What does the "Auto Join" tab do? abbyin3d Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-18-2006 08:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com