Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-25-2011, 11:15 AM
Justin1524 Justin1524 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 618
Default Why aren't all Avid Plugins AAX in Pro Tools 10 HD?

Ok I upgraded to Pro Tools 10 HD. It seems like the 3 new new plugins Channel Strip, Mod Delay III and Downmixer are AAX. What about all the other plugins that come with Pro Tools? Are these still RTAS/TDM? Will be ported over to AAX versions and free to those who upgraded? When? Are there any benefits between say an RTAs version and an AAX native version? Inquiring minds want to know.
__________________
Justin
Admin
www.elevenrackpresets.com
Studio: 2010 Mac Pro Tower Intel Xeon 12 core 3.33 GHz, 64 GB macOS Mojave PCIe SSD 256GB Boot | Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 | HD Native Card | Digi 192 Analog & 192 Digital Blue | Digi PRE, FR OctoPre MKII, Mackie Onyx 800R, Panasonic WZ-AD96M and DA7, Eleven Rack, Apogee Big Ben, Waves DLI, Impact Server, Horizon, Rode K2, Slate VMS ML-1. Laptop: Dell Inspiron 5559, i7-6500U 2.6Ghz, 16 GB RAM, 15.6" 1920x1080 1TB SSD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-25-2011, 06:26 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Why aren't all Avid Plugins AAX in Pro Tools 10 HD?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin1524 View Post
What about all the other plugins that come with Pro Tools? Are these still RTAS/TDM?
Yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin1524 View Post
Will be ported over to AAX versions and free to those who upgraded?
I don't see why not. Can't guarantee they will all be free, but I can't imagine them charging more for D-Verb and whatnot just to be converted to AAX.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin1524 View Post
When?
As if anyone will/has ever had an answer for that question.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin1524 View Post
Are there any benefits between say an RTAs version and an AAX native version? Inquiring minds want to know.
RTAS will remain 32 bit. AAX will go 64 bit. Otherwise, there doesn't seem to be much else significantly different, unless someone from Avid has more information.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS - Waves plugins, AVID plugins Rosco1969 Buy & Sell 12 03-11-2014 12:56 PM
Updated to Pro-Tools 10.3.6 Now Pro-Tools won't load plugins and audio suite plugins nyspaz macOS 1 07-27-2013 03:16 PM
FS : Plugins alliance, avid, flux, waves plugins, blastwave sound library Roll Buy & Sell 5 03-11-2013 07:20 AM
Avid AAX plugins? bonzerboy AAX Plug-ins 2 07-13-2012 07:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com