Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-11-2003, 05:34 PM
cunninghamprod cunninghamprod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 2
Default newbee question - summed mono

I am using the Mbox for recording narration tracks. I can create a mono track for the recording and processing. I need to have 2 track mono out to bounce to disc (playing audio mp3 within Macromedia director). The only way I've figured out to do this is to create 2 mono audio tracks, assign them left and right and bring them out of the master fader 2 track mono.

Any other suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

jim
cunninghamprod@cs.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-11-2003, 08:09 PM
where02190 where02190 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Boston, Ma USA
Posts: 8,145
Default Re: newbee question - summed mono

pan the single mono track center, left and right will be identical.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-11-2003, 11:36 PM
egraham egraham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 30
Default Re: newbee question - summed mono

Along the lines of this topic - does anyone know how to do a mono check on a stereo mix? I know of only two ways to do this. Bounce the file to disk as mono (summed) rather than stereo interleaved - or - make sure everything goes through a stereo aux track and pan its L&R outputs center. The first method takes too much time and the second steals a bus pair and seems like it's still more hassle than necessary. There has got to be a better way to do this. Creating a mono master fader doesn't seem to work because it doesn't sum outputs, it only allows the signal through from the channel output you specify. Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-11-2003, 11:43 PM
vicwind vicwind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Vancouver, B.C., Canada
Posts: 342
Default Re: newbee question - summed mono

what system do you have? with the mbox and the 002, there's a button for mono output. this serves as a quick check as i often hit this button during mixing to check how things sum up.
hope this helps.
__________________
MBPro C2D 2.2, 4gbRAM, external SATA. PowerMac G5 DP 2Ghz, 5 GB RAM, BLA modded Digi 002, 2 x 160GB Seagate SATA, PT 7.4, Mac OS 10.5
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-12-2003, 06:57 AM
where02190 where02190 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Boston, Ma USA
Posts: 8,145
Default Re: newbee question - summed mono

For OS9, Pluggo has a great plugin called PeakMe, that's a detailed level and phase metering plug with a mono button. Place it on the master fader.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-12-2003, 08:14 AM
AverageJoe AverageJoe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 779
Default Re: newbee question - summed mono

I bought the Samson control C monitor matrix and it has a monitor button... It's about $99 and has 3 speaker switchers, headphone out, mono, dim, talkback, and 3 aux ins.

It's a very cool box and now I don't have to jump through hoops to monitor mono.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-12-2003, 09:46 AM
egraham egraham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 30
Default Re: newbee question - summed mono

Quote:
what system do you have? with the mbox and the 002, there's a button for mono output. this serves as a quick check as i often hit this button during mixing to check how things sum up.
hope this helps.
I don't know about the 002, but on the Mbox the mono button only affects the input signal, not playback. It's used when you are recording a mono input and you want to hear it come out of both speakers rather than just one.

Thanks everyone for the advice on how to do this. It seems like such a simple feature that Digi could easiily integrate within the software. Why they haven't done it yet?... wish I knew.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-14-2003, 01:39 AM
vicwind vicwind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Vancouver, B.C., Canada
Posts: 342
Default Re: newbee question - summed mono

sorry about the mbox error. however, the 002 mono button affects playback (for anyone who cares)
__________________
MBPro C2D 2.2, 4gbRAM, external SATA. PowerMac G5 DP 2Ghz, 5 GB RAM, BLA modded Digi 002, 2 x 160GB Seagate SATA, PT 7.4, Mac OS 10.5
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bouncing Mono Summed - Do I need to adjust -6db? weezerboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-10-2010 10:41 AM
Digi 003 is sending stereo ADAT outputs as mono summed wallysound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 07-04-2008 03:10 PM
Exporting summed mono files from region list er3456 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 04-18-2005 07:40 PM
recording at 192 bounces to mono summed left only driftwood Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-10-2004 01:09 PM
Bounce Mono Summed CeeBee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-24-2002 03:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com