Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-06-2002, 08:24 PM
Sawxfan Sawxfan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: boston, ma
Posts: 3
Default Plugin Logic XP

Hi people - are there any folks here who can summarize the differences between Emagic's Logic new Platinum 5.0 & PTLE, in a nutshell??? How many plug-ins do you get with the PTLE bundle from Zzounds?? Are they way better than Logic's?? Is PTLE really taht much better? I'd probably get PTLE if it was available on XP but it isn't... and I'm antsy... and from what I just read about Logic, it is a rad program which has made great strides in user friendliness and comes bundled with 51 plugins. Why should I wait for PTLE????? Gracias,
Pete
[img]images/icons/rolleyes.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-06-2002, 10:30 PM
Mark_Knecht Mark_Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 2,500
Default Re: Plugin Logic XP

Sawxfan,
I think the biggest difference is that PTLE comes bundled with hardware. Good? Bad? You make the decision. It's a package deal.

I don't know Logic well, but I think that you have to / get to make your own hardware decisions. Good? Bad? You make the decision.

My thoughts,
Mark
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-07-2002, 05:14 AM
da BaSsTaRd! da BaSsTaRd! is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 4,933
Default Re: Plugin Logic XP

get both! logic will run on the digi001.
__________________
i love my apple iPhone!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-07-2002, 06:46 PM
APAULOS APAULOS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 942
Default Re: Plugin Logic XP

Has anyone tried Logic 5.0 with the digi yet?

Saw, I think Logic has unlimited tracks whereas Digi has 24, not because they can't do unlimited, but becuse they choose not to...Do you know what VSTi, DX, DC, and ASIO are? Logic has them all and Digi has NONE! This time it's because they don't have the man power to make it work on PC.
On the other hand the Digi is cheaper than most Logic/Soundcard set-ups.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-07-2002, 06:59 PM
Marc Rosenberg Marc Rosenberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 153
Default Re: Plugin Logic XP

Logic 5 with the 001 is DOPE. For composition nothing beats it, and now with the wiked automation, it's great for mixing too. The native plug ins & virtual instruments are efficient and GREAT sounding. It's worth ever penny! Highly recommended. My .02 anyway....

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by APAULOS:
Has anyone tried Logic 5.0 with the digi yet?

Saw, I think Logic has unlimited tracks whereas Digi has 24, not because they can't do unlimited, but becuse they choose not to...Do you know what VSTi, DX, DC, and ASIO are? Logic has them all and Digi has NONE! This time it's because they don't have the man power to make it work on PC.
On the other hand the Digi is cheaper than most Logic/Soundcard set-ups.
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
__________________
Pro Tools & Logic Programmer, Engineer, Consulting, Education
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-07-2002, 11:01 PM
APAULOS APAULOS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 942
Default Re: Plugin Logic XP

If I can use Logic with my 001 I'll probably go with that over Nuendo(for now)Is there a way to try before you buy?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin not updated to selected channel - Logic/MC Mix torsig1967 Artist Series 0 10-31-2010 03:10 PM
Logic TDM plugin thread? KimSira Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-19-2006 03:52 PM
TDM Plugin compensation in Logic??? MrKidd74 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-21-2004 04:01 AM
logic crashes when I record TDM plugin movements simondo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-03-2001 08:32 PM
Digi001-Logic-Tdm-mac Plugin Problem Brian Civitello 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-02-2001 09:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com