Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-24-2020, 01:07 PM
khaotic intent khaotic intent is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 79
Default plugin scan question

I have a ton of waves plugins. I also use Pro tools on my fathers computer occasionally ( and on my laptop here and there but not often ). I have to transfer licenses back and forth from computers every time ( PITA ). I do not use his computer often anymore, but he complains about the scanning part and the messages looking for them. Is there a way to get pro tools to bypass this scan so I don't have to completely uninstall them and reinstall them for the once in a blue moon I am on his mac?

He uses pro tools 19...or whatever is the new one
I use pro tools 12.1 ( not gonna pay $400 penalty to get updates again )
__________________
Pro Tools 12
Windows 7 64 Bit
Dell XPS 8500 worksation
I-7 Processor
16 GB or ram
2 Terabyte Glyph GPT 50
Fast Track Ultra 8R
Eleven Rack
Mackie universal control pro w/2 extenders, M-Audio trigger finger pro, Presonus monitor staion, Tannoy monitors, Lindell preamps/EQ's/Compressors, and a whole bunch of other stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-24-2020, 01:13 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,610
Default Re: plugin scan question

They are either there or not. But you don't have to manually run an uninstaller and installer, you could manually move the relevant .aaxplugin files out of the plugin directory and put them back when needed. Write a script to do that. Better probalbly you only do that if you know what you are doing/can write that script yourself, if not just sitting and watching the plugins load may be better.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-24-2020, 01:17 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,767
Default Re: plugin scan question

Once you start PT and it finds you have installed plugins which you do not have a license, it asks if those can be moved to unused plugins folder. Just say ok and that is it. Later you can move them back to the active plugins folder.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-24-2020, 01:26 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,610
Default Re: plugin scan question

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Once you start PT and it finds you have installed plugins which you do not have a license, it asks if those can be moved to unused plugins folder. Just say ok and that is it. Later you can move them back to the active plugins folder.
Just be careful that the plugins you care about are moved and you know what they are and can put them back. Sometimes folks have lots of garbage in the unused folder, sometimes without realizing it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-24-2020, 01:27 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,767
Default Re: plugin scan question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Sometimes folks have lots of garbage in the unused folder, sometimes without realizing it.
That is another story
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How To Re- Scan Plugins Pro Tools 11? 1racerx Tips & Tricks 13 01-22-2016 02:42 AM
Scan Waves plugins mschaeffer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-13-2014 04:31 PM
Amp Farm 3 freezing PTHD8 on boot up plugin scan DigitalMetal Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 7 06-20-2009 11:43 AM
scan system memory - problem J-dog Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 05-26-2004 01:59 PM
Scan out of range problem? Juergen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-15-2001 10:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com