Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-27-2018, 02:32 PM
stuntryder182 stuntryder182 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 2
Default MIDI Touchbar App - Transport Controls

I recently moved my system over to a 2018 Macbook Pro and downloaded a third-party Midi Touchbar program (http://urbanlienert.com/miditouchbar) and was wondering if anyone else was currently using this program and had any luck linking the control buttons to the transport buttons in Pro Tools 2018.

I emailed the dev and he said that possibly mapping the buttons to CC#114-118 might work (there's a control customization window in the app), but so far nothing has worked. The keyboard mode works just fine, but being able to have record and play functions would be amazing since I'm lacking a numpad and would like to avoid having anything else taking up usb slots.

Is there something I'm missing in my Pro Tools preferences? Hopefully that's the case. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-27-2018, 03:16 PM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,202
Default Re: MIDI Touchbar App - Transport Controls

That looks like a great app. I see it has a preconfigured transport bar. If that uses MMC messages, try going into Setup --> Peripherals and under Machine Control enable PT as a slave.
__________________
PT 2019.12 DP 10.11 VEP 7.x Komplete Audio6 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10 (x64 2004)
PT 2019.12 DP 10.11 VEP 7.x 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV 2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-27-2018, 03:34 PM
stuntryder182 stuntryder182 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 2
Default Re: MIDI Touchbar App - Transport Controls

That was it! Thanks so much. I have the play and record buttons in the app set to MMC and play to CC#117 and record to CC#118. I had to change the ID value to 117 on the Machine Control slave, no idea why but the default 127 doesn't seem to work.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting up Yamaha KX-49 midi controller transport controls?? JLiRD808 Pro Tools 10 0 09-28-2012 03:01 PM
transfuser midi stop start transport controls johnbhoy Virtual Instruments 1 05-14-2009 05:52 PM
How to Program Transport controls on an external MIDI device sircharles2 MIDI 8 05-12-2009 10:06 PM
Transport Window - Expanded View with Midi Controls Room335 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-30-2007 03:35 PM
Transport Controls blorge Digidesign Hardware & Software 7 04-15-2001 04:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com