Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-30-2015, 01:20 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,060
Default Delay Comping for no reason



Look at the numbers. This only happens on AUDIO tracks and there are no hidden tracks and the track showing orange(7 samples) has the highest plugin latency. I can't for the life of me figure out why the 1024 readings exist! and, why is it only on AUDIO tracks? If I try to track like this, the latency in the phones is awful, but as soon as I disable the compensation, everything sounds/works fine for tracking.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-30-2015, 01:24 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,753
Default Re: Delay Comping for no reason

what buffer setting are you at ?? could it be that the Buffer Setting is showing in the ADC readout ?? if you change your buffer - toggle it from where it is to another value .. does it change down there ?? i do not run HD so i cannot perform an apples to apples here for you ...
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-30-2015, 01:26 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,555
Default Re: Delay Comping for no reason

post a pic of the routing & sends.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-01-2016, 08:13 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,060
Default Re: Delay Comping for no reason

All tracks feeding the main outputs. A single VCA for the drums. Any AUX tracks are fed via AUX sends from AUDIO tracks. That's it Nothing fancy, nothing routed thru a bus. Each track has 5 sends feeding outputs(for headphone mixes). Also, its not consistent to every session. I've been doing this stuff for years and this just makes no sense to me. Next time around, I will try trashing prefs again, but its a head-scratcher
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-02-2016, 08:39 AM
SpinningDisk's Avatar
SpinningDisk SpinningDisk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 1,474
Default Re: Delay Comping for no reason

That is a head scratcher.


__________________
PT 11, PT LE 6.0, DIGI 001, DIGI 003, 27" Late 2012 Intel iMac, Blue and White G3, Reason 7, Celemony, Waves, A.I.R., Softube, XLN Audio, IKmultimedia, Massey
Alesis Masterlink, Alesis Adat LX20,
, Yamaha Motif ES8, Sure SM58, Sure KSM27, Byerdynamic MC 834 N, Event Project Studio 6, Pod Line 6, Focusrite Trakmaster Pro DI, Glyph Drives, Lexicon,
Fender Strats, Ibanez Acoustic, Ibanez Bass, Ibanez Electric.

http://www.johnackermusic.com/
protools@verizon.net

Live and Let Live
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-02-2016, 09:02 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,809
Default Re: Delay Comping for no reason

That's some pretty serious compression you've got going on there.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-02-2016, 09:08 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,555
Default Re: Delay Comping for no reason

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
That's some pretty serious compression you've got going on there.
Or gating/expansion.

Dead auxes can mess up delay comp. Are you sure that all 5 of those auxes for headphones are always going to active output?
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-02-2016, 11:00 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,060
Default Re: Delay Comping for no reason

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
Or gating/expansion.

Dead auxes can mess up delay comp. Are you sure that all 5 of those auxes for headphones are always going to active output?
Valid question, and yes they are all routed to active outs. Any time I open a session with any routing greyed out, I have to fix it due to the OCD in me. But since I am also ADD, I only need things to be just right.....for a few seconds......
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-06-2016, 10:52 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,060
Default Re: Delay Comping for no reason

Still having this issue randomly. Would sure love to figure it out Meanwhile, I have to kill ADC for tracking and remember to put it back on for mixing..................
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-06-2016, 01:32 PM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: Delay Comping for no reason

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Still having this issue randomly. Would sure love to figure it out Meanwhile, I have to kill ADC for tracking and remember to put it back on for mixing..................
hey Dave. i'm with Drew...you should show routing so we can get full picture of what's going where and what's on inserts. VEPro is not involved right? what does your system delay show?
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
comping in Pro tools LE - help requested! Plus great pro tools hd comping tip! mr xy Tips & Tricks 10 10-10-2009 04:12 PM
PT LE 7.1 Reason delay, can't record?? Matdude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-03-2007 09:16 AM
Reason Problem: Distorting/Delay Seventh Factor Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-19-2003 03:50 PM
***mbox, reason, koblo, and plaback delay*** joelsimone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-19-2002 07:46 PM
Reason Iac bus delay keysmia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-10-2002 07:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com