Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-25-2012, 03:24 PM
strat71 strat71 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: NEW YORK
Posts: 3
Default Mac Mini for Protools LE

I am a Power Mac G5 user running Pro Tools LE V7 and wanting to upgrade to Pro Tools V10. I wish to upgrade my machine as well. I know that the iMac is probably the best machine to go with as far as performance and value but I am not a huge fan of the "all in one" concept.
The two machines I am deciding between are Mac mini's. The 2.7 Ghz dual core i7 with AMD Raedon 6630M with discrete graphic memory(256 MB GDDR5) VS. the 2.0 Ghz quad core i5 with Intel HD 3000 with shared memory(288 MB DDR3 shared with main memory). Assuming everything else being equal as far as memory and HD speed ( I would load them to at least 8MB RAM and maybe as high as 16MB, and upgrade the HD to SSD) does anyone know how well these machines handle running Pro Tools V10?
1. How intense is PT10 interface on the graphics? Will I benefit from using the AMD graphics over the Intel? Machine is a dedicated Pro Tools machine. No Gaming or Movie watching.
2. Does PT10 Utilize all cores and HT? Will I benefit more from the slower processor speed with 4 cores, or the faster processor speed with 2 cores?
3. Will Pro Tools run smoothly on these machines along with VI's and Plug In's?
4. I have heard that the Lion Server OS has compatibility issues and won't run Pro Tools 10. Has anyone experienced this and has anyone successfully and completely removed the Server OS and installed just the standard lion OS on their server model and able to run Pro Tools 10?
Any feedback from people actually using either of these machines in their setup would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-26-2012, 01:57 PM
recordingrevolution recordingrevolution is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 24
Default Re: Mac Mini for Protools LE

I've been using a new Mac Mini Server with Pro Tools 10 flawlessly. No issues, just super fast CPU power. Great option. PT works fine with OSX Lion Server (as it's pretty much identical software).

If you already have a screen and keyboard/mouse combo, the Mac Mini is a great option. Way more capable than they used to be.

Graham
__________________
Graham Cochrane
TheRecordingRevolution.com
"Make better music in your home studio with weekly tips, tutorials, and videos."
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-26-2012, 04:53 PM
strat71 strat71 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: NEW YORK
Posts: 3
Default Re: Mac Mini for Protools LE

Thanks, Graham. How do you find the graphics on the server model? I know Pro Tools isn't actually that demanding on the graphics end. Are you utilizing the dual screen options?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 10 & Mac mini?? please help primomusic macOS 19 12-24-2012 12:12 AM
2012 i5 mini and ProTools 10 propower macOS 7 12-03-2012 08:56 PM
Protools le 8.0 Mbox mini ineedanswers 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-10-2010 04:16 PM
mac mini and protools LE lukeyy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 02-23-2006 10:13 AM
RAM for ProTools and Mac Mini Maarsmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 01-25-2005 12:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com