Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-03-2006, 01:35 AM
MUSIC MASTER'S MUSIC MASTER'S is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: ARCADE , TREVISO, ITALY
Posts: 21
Default control24 blocked with all leds in on status help

hi guys my this morning i turned on my control 24 and he don't complete the routing to go in offline status , waiting the pro tools open up , the control 24 is blocked with all leds in power on, and no wayout , only put in power off, but when i reput in power on same problem!
someone can help me about?
thanks in advance M_M
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-03-2006, 05:22 AM
Studiomeijer Studiomeijer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 28
Default Re: control24 blocked with all leds in on status help

Hi, probably also a powersupply-matter. Mi post is underneath yours here (studiomeijer). Digi sends me a powerunit for free from the states. Try this route through your Digi-dealer. Good service!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-03-2006, 05:33 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,504
Default Re: control24 blocked with all leds in on status help

Hi,

As Studiomeijer said, most likely the power supply!

If you can't get a replacement soon, then you could try removing the power supply and make a note of where all the connections go!!! clean all contacts and put them back and make sure of a good tight contact with all the cables. this often gives a fix to many C24 problems.

The power supply is situated right where the power socket is, you can remove all the surrounding screws and the PSU will come loose, then you have to label all the connections before removing them!

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-09-2006, 08:50 PM
WILFRE2 WILFRE2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 11
Default Re: control24 blocked with all leds in on status help

Quote:
hi guys my this morning i turned on my control 24 and he don't complete the routing to go in offline status , waiting the pro tools open up , the control 24 is blocked with all leds in power on, and no wayout , only put in power off, but when i reput in power on same problem!
someone can help me about?
thanks in advance M_M
You resolve this problem??? It's the Power supply??? or other parts bad??

I have the same problem and I need support for resolve this..

Thanks

Wilfre2
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-20-2006, 07:17 AM
WILFRE2 WILFRE2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 11
Default Re: control24 blocked with all leds in on status help

Quote:
Hi,

As Studiomeijer said, most likely the power supply!

If you can't get a replacement soon, then you could try removing the power supply and make a note of where all the connections go!!! clean all contacts and put them back and make sure of a good tight contact with all the cables. this often gives a fix to many C24 problems.

The power supply is situated right where the power socket is, you can remove all the surrounding screws and the PSU will come loose, then you have to label all the connections before removing them!

Chris
Hi guys,
I have the same problem. I clean all contacts and put back and nothing... I buy a new PSU and put in the C24 and nothing. I open my c24 and clean all contacts... and nothing.... I think is the CUB Board in the C24. Any other have other idea??? I live in Puerto Rico and is very dificult send the C24 to the USA for the shipping price (around $400 to $600 in shipping). Please help me.
Any other have a opinion, any idea???

Thanks for all

Wilfre2
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-21-2006, 03:11 AM
uisdean uisdean is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Stornoway
Posts: 29
Default Re: control24 blocked with all leds in on status help

Here's a post of mine from a few months ago,

Hopefully Ive got to the bottom of all these annoying intermittent problems, recently I experienced the all lit up problem which I reported in another thread, this was cured by reseating the P48 connector on the PSU, shortly after that we lost phantom power, the studio had some downtime so I was able to do some exploring, I checked the PSU and was relatively surprised to find a stable phantom supply, checked the pres and no phantom was present, to cut a long story short the lead from the PSU to the pres was goosed, I've built and fitted a new one which so far is working OK. On the helicopter rumble front I checked the output of the phantom from the PSU with a scope it showed up a lot of hf noise at around 700mV, plenty to cause upset to a mic, once the new lead was installed and terminated onto the pres this virtually disappeared, so Im guessing that this is also down to the dodgy lead, let me know if this helps anyone out there experiencing similar probllems, some comment from Digi on this would be appreciated as it is a problem that seems to affect just about everyone with a C24

Still no problems with the c24, I'm guessing that the original P48 lead had cracked insulation as well as shoddy connectors,
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-11-2009, 01:07 PM
amorlando amorlando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Suburbia
Posts: 33
Default Re: control24 blocked with all leds in on status help

I too had this problem today and unplugging the P48 connector fixed mine as well. I then reseated it and also reseated all the other connectors in the power supply for good measure.

thanks to the forum here, repair was very quick! (it would have been a while until I would have thought the 48v would affect the whole system like this.)

these connectors and the molex are terrible and I have been replacing as many as I can with the trifurcated molex with stellar results. this and many other units had the scribble strip failure and the trifurcated pins eliminated the problem.
__________________
Studio Troll
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Pro Tools SE Blocked Plugin GloriousGoat Pro Tools Express on Mac OS X 2 02-13-2013 03:56 PM
HEAT & TDM plugs crashed/blocked mix engine? Fix Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 03-31-2012 04:30 PM
my last PCI slot is blocked by Firewire card/cable princeplanet Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 07-30-2009 04:45 AM
PT 7,4 blocked after launching boun 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-27-2008 01:34 PM
System Status vs. CPU Status Chence 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-25-2003 01:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com