Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-30-2006, 10:32 PM
K-OtiK K-OtiK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 22
Default *Noob* I have a few questions

Ok...I got a 002 with Pro Tools 6.7, running off of my Sony Vaio PC...Im VERY new at this so I have a few questions


1. I see alot of professionals using 2 screens in Pro Tools...lol...how do I do that?
2. I record mostly vocals...and when I have people come in to record...for example they record the chorus to a song, Ive seen people use a feature that you can automatically place the hook 16 bars without trying to line anything up at all! ! ! I know you have to know the tempo but thats all
3. Again I have 6.7 and everytime I boot up Pro Tools I get 3 screens for different filters and effects and what not, and the trials have ran out...Im completely blind to this, I bought the iLok thinking that was gonna solve my problems...little do I know I still need the " Authorization Cards " for my iLok, for each bundle. Where would I come across this? Do I have to spend more money?? haha
4. And I just bought my first house, and the basement is COMPLETELY unfinished...absolutly nothing is done! And me and my neighbor are going to build a studio...Just looking for ANY USEFULL tips on doing so...maybe materials, how much padding in the booth to use, whats a good measurement for a booth used for vocals ONLY! Any info would help...

Your help is GREATLY appreciated in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-30-2006, 10:56 PM
jeff markham's Avatar
jeff markham jeff markham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 810
Default Re: *Noob* I have a few questions

Quote:

1. I see alot of professionals using 2 screens in Pro Tools...lol...how do I do that?

you need two monitors and a graphics card which supports two monitor outputs or two
graphics cards.

Quote:

2. I record mostly vocals...and when I have people come in to record...for example they record the chorus to a song, Ive seen people use a feature that you can automatically place the hook 16 bars without trying to line anything up at all! ! ! I know you have to know the tempo but thats all

once you set the tempo in the session, you can punch in anywhere you wish. there is no
"auto-hook" feature ... just like there's no "suck less" plug-in.

Quote:

3. Again I have 6.7 and everytime I boot up Pro Tools I get 3 screens for different filters and effects and what not, and the trials have ran out...Im completely blind to this, I bought the iLok thinking that was gonna solve my problems...little do I know I still need the " Authorization Cards " for my iLok, for each bundle. Where would I come across this? Do I have to spend more money?? haha

if you didn't pay for the demos, what were you expecting exactly? uninstall them.

Quote:

4. And I just bought my first house, and the basement is COMPLETELY unfinished...absolutly nothing is done! And me and my neighbor are going to build a studio...Just looking for ANY USEFULL tips on doing so...maybe materials, how much padding in the booth to use, whats a good measurement for a booth used for vocals ONLY! Any info would help...

studio design is a huge topic. from your above questions .. wait a while ... any money you
spend now will be wasted... not being mean .. just honest. get to know protools and
digital recording *before* you attempt to build a studio. even pros hire acoustic engineers
to help design their spaces ... "don't try this at home."

jeff
__________________
Joe Barresi & Tony Shepperd Master Series
http://techbreakfast.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-30-2006, 11:05 PM
Cavet Your Eruptor Cavet Your Eruptor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 174
Default Re: *Noob* I have a few questions

Quote:
1. I see alot of professionals using 2 screens in Pro Tools...lol...how do I do that?
Basically if you have 2 monitors hooked up to the computer, you click on that middle (minimize, maximize, close) button in the upper right-hand corner of the window so that it is just one box - instead of the 2 overlapping boxes. And then you just stretch the window out over to ther other monitor. Then you can place the other windows - mix, etc. - wherever you want.



Quote:
2. I record mostly vocals...and when I have people come in to record...for example they record the chorus to a song, Ive seen people use a feature that you can automatically place the hook 16 bars without trying to line anything up at all! ! ! I know you have to know the tempo but thats all
Huh? Place the hook 16 bars? What does that mean?

As for the other stuff - I don't use iLok and I have full versions of all my plug-ins, so I can't help you too much there. As for the studio - there are a lot (probably hundreds) of books out there about studio design and construction. That might be a little more involved than a forum post can handle.

Good luck!
__________________
CYE [img]/images/graemlins/smile.gif[/img]
www.cavetyoureruptor.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-01-2006, 12:27 AM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,811
Default Re: *Noob* I have a few questions

I won't get into the should you start building a studio now or wait discussion. I will point you to the following web site that offers some very useful ideas. It may or may not be what you are asking for in terms of studio design ideas.

http://www.saecollege.de/reference_material/index.html
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.15.2 running Protools 2019.12.0
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-01-2006, 06:26 AM
K-OtiK K-OtiK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 22
Default Re: *Noob* I have a few questions

Well honestly Im not getting into a HUGE project...Im only gonna have a nice set up! Im really not gonna get too crazy with it. I just have alot of people around here that LOVE to record, and they LOVE to pay me So I'm trying to make a real comfortable setting, thats all
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-01-2006, 08:55 AM
jeff markham's Avatar
jeff markham jeff markham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 810
Default Re: *Noob* I have a few questions

Quote:
Well honestly Im not getting into a HUGE project...Im only gonna have a nice set up! Im really not gonna get too crazy with it. I just have alot of people around here that LOVE to record, and they LOVE to pay me So I'm trying to make a real comfortable setting, thats all
LOVE to pay you .. see .. this is the problem .. once you build the studio .. the
weirdest thing will happen ... the LOVE will be gone ... poof .. you'll be calling
collection agencies and stockpiling "beer in lieu of cash" proceeds.

jeff
__________________
Joe Barresi & Tony Shepperd Master Series
http://techbreakfast.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-01-2006, 10:38 AM
gwattaloopy1 gwattaloopy1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 102
Default Re: *Noob* I have a few questions

with the name k-otik, is that russ?
i have never worried too much about the dual monitors.
click "control and +" to toggle between the mix and edit windows.
learn your keyboard shortcuts asap. there are also tons of
books out there and dvd's now.

i think the feature you are talking about is the grid mode.
if you are working on the grid mode at a specified tempo,
then it is very easy to copy and paste your "hook" throughout the song.
just get one perfect chorus and paste it. you can do lots of
arranging on the grid.

ugrade to 7.1. you may have to pay, but it will be worth it.
the plug in set that comes with pro tools should keep you busy.

if you are recording mostly vocals, it is not that big of a deal
to transform your basement into a small studio setup.

check out some of the auralex packages. they come with instructions
on how to set them up.

good luck.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-01-2006, 10:19 PM
Jadewood Jadewood is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9
Default Re: *Noob* I have a few questions

Quote:

2. I record mostly vocals...and when I have people come in to record...for example they record the chorus to a song, Ive seen people use a feature that you can automatically place the hook 16 bars without trying to line anything up at all! ! ! I know you have to know the tempo but thats all
I have fun when clients see me do this(they act as if I have created a new invention)

Anyway
(1)group your chorus tracks together
(2)in the edit screen select "slip" mode...
(3)click the icon to the left of the grabber (I don't know what's it's called)
(4)click on the grid right before the leading edge where the chorus starts

Let's assume that the chorus is 8 bars and the verses are 16 bars

(5)at the top of the screen in the main transport section type in 24/0/00 in the "length" section
(6)press control "D" and walla...

Hope this helps
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Two Noob Questions... Tom Hartman Eleven Rack 4 05-01-2011 01:17 AM
some noob questions. ultimateguitarfish 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-19-2010 08:53 AM
I/O Noob Questions Southern Charm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 03-12-2010 12:02 PM
nOOb HD1 & PT7 questions, please help Andrew Bacon Tips & Tricks 2 10-26-2006 04:32 PM
Noob questions rezzy333 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-17-2006 02:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com