Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-13-2006, 02:52 AM
lukeyy lukeyy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: ch
Posts: 329
Default mac mini and protools LE

is this working together?

any experience?

thx
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-13-2006, 04:44 AM
OgnKog OgnKog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 514
Default Re: mac mini and protools LE

It works... make sure you get some more ram, just for the whole system behaviour. The CPU is what'll give the power for the LE...

I've seen 20 tracks songs mixed with not so many problems.

Hope it helps.

Al.
__________________
We are all in this together.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-13-2006, 05:16 AM
Larry Pate Larry Pate is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 34
Default Re: mac mini and protools LE

My system is working fine with all the latest upgrades.
__________________
Mac mini 1.42, 1G Ram. OS 10.4.11, Digi 002, PT7.4cs1, LaCie d2
Waves Musicians Bundle, GTR, ST2x, Reason 3
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-19-2006, 06:38 PM
johnny_law johnny_law is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7
Default Re: mac mini and protools LE

im brand new to home recording, i bought an mbox 1 with pro tools 6.9 and was thinking about the mac mini as my system. is there any advice you can give me on buying this? i understand i will need to upgrade to PT-7. anything else i should watch out for? any help would be appreciated! im going nuts trying to find an affordable system!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-20-2006, 09:57 AM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,200
Default Re: mac mini and protools LE

Take a look at the Emacs, they're classed as educational macs now. They have a slightly higher spec than the mini and there doesnt seem to be a lot in the price. They have more ports, faster ram, faster HD, not to mention a keyboard, mouse and monitor.

Regards
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-22-2006, 02:55 PM
dave_gibbon dave_gibbon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 46
Default Re: mac mini and protools LE

I agree that eMacs had the specs but mine has a very noisy fan that makes it unsuitable for recording where you have to be in the same room as the computer.

dave.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-22-2006, 04:14 PM
Oroz Oroz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: México
Posts: 259
Default Re: mac mini and protools LE

My Mini and M-Box set up is working very well, I'm producing a friend's album and on some songs I got 32 channels, I'm using DFHS, Reason, Live and lots of stuff and yeah, sometimes I need more power but you can definitively do some work on that combo.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-22-2006, 10:16 PM
groovilator groovilator is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Lewisville, TX
Posts: 243
Default Re: mac mini and protools LE

What if you're having problems with PT telling you that you don't have enough power? I've got the 1.25 Ghz Mini with 512 MB of RAM that's running the MBox 2 w/ LE 6.8. So far I've not gotten around to doing any serious recording on it but I've done some test runs with very little going on in the way of tracks and plug-ins and a number of times I've gotten the old "you're running out of CPU power, remove some RTAS plug-ins or increase your buffer size." This really shouldn't be happening. Any tips would be appreciated.
__________________
Nobody told me there'd be days like these .. .. .. strange days indeed .. .. ..
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-23-2006, 02:32 AM
johnny_law johnny_law is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7
Default Re: mac mini and protools LE

thanks alot for the advice! im finding it hard learning about what kind of stuff i need to get a half decent set up!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-23-2006, 02:38 AM
johnny_law johnny_law is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7
Default Re: mac mini and protools LE

oh yeah, i meant to ask this! are emacs the same as imacs? and has anyone else had any problems with using them???
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 10 & Mac mini?? please help primomusic macOS 19 12-24-2012 12:12 AM
2012 i5 mini and ProTools 10 propower macOS 7 12-03-2012 08:56 PM
Mac Mini for Protools LE strat71 macOS 2 03-26-2012 04:53 PM
Protools le 8.0 Mbox mini ineedanswers 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-10-2010 04:16 PM
RAM for ProTools and Mac Mini Maarsmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 01-25-2005 12:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com