Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-2020, 09:46 PM
SomeOtherGuy SomeOtherGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 317
Default Can't get MTRX Dante card to work...

I just installed the 64x64 Dante option card in my MTRX, and hooked it up via ethernet, but can't get any Mac system audio to play. It's showing up in DADman software and it's selected as the audio out in the Mac. It's also routed to the MTRX D/A channels 1 & 2 for output in the Monitor profile. There has to be something I'm missing here...thx.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, Avid MTRX, MOM, Mac Pro 3.5 Ghz 6-Core (2014) 64 GB RAM, Mac OS Mojave, Samsung T5 SSDs
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-22-2020, 10:18 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 840
Default Re: Can't get MTRX Dante card to work...

Greetings,

Are you using Dante Virtual Soundcard to stream audio from the system into your MTRX? If not, I would highly recommend it.

Make sure you patch the necessary connections from your computer out(machine name) to an input pair on your MTRX Dante IO.


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-22-2020, 10:26 PM
SomeOtherGuy SomeOtherGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 317
Default Re: Can't get MTRX Dante card to work...

Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
Greetings,

Are you using Dante Virtual Soundcard to stream audio from the system into your MTRX? If not, I would highly recommend it.

Make sure you patch the necessary connections from your computer out(machine name) to an input pair on your MTRX Dante IO.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Yes, forgot to mention, I am using Dante Virtual Soundcard and it is patched correctly as far as I can tell...
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, Avid MTRX, MOM, Mac Pro 3.5 Ghz 6-Core (2014) 64 GB RAM, Mac OS Mojave, Samsung T5 SSDs
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-22-2020, 10:29 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 840
Default Re: Can't get MTRX Dante card to work...

Ensure that the streams are active, patches are indicated in green in Dante Control and that your DVS sample rate is matched to the sample rate of your MTRX.


Jeff




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-22-2020, 10:32 PM
SomeOtherGuy SomeOtherGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 317
Default Re: Can't get MTRX Dante card to work...

Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
Ensure that the streams are active, patches are indicated in green in Dante Control and that your DVS sample rate is matched to the sample rate of your MTRX.
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Here's what it looks like, if this helps:
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2020-01-22 at 9.30.55 PM.jpg (55.8 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, Avid MTRX, MOM, Mac Pro 3.5 Ghz 6-Core (2014) 64 GB RAM, Mac OS Mojave, Samsung T5 SSDs
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-22-2020, 10:40 PM
SomeOtherGuy SomeOtherGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 317
Default Re: Can't get MTRX Dante card to work...

and this:
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2020-01-22 at 9.40.09 PM.png (92.6 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, Avid MTRX, MOM, Mac Pro 3.5 Ghz 6-Core (2014) 64 GB RAM, Mac OS Mojave, Samsung T5 SSDs
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-22-2020, 10:44 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 840
Default Re: Can't get MTRX Dante card to work...

I presume your "Mac Audio Out" source is part of your main Control Room monitor set which you have assigned to the onboard 64 channel MTRX daughterboard. You don't need to make any patches in the router/matrix section if you are simply attempting to feed the DVS source to your stereo monitor outputs which are assigned to your DA's.

Can you also send me a screengrab of the patch point routing in Dante Controller and also your Monitor Profile assignments in DADman? Thanks.



Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-22-2020, 10:46 PM
SomeOtherGuy SomeOtherGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 317
Default Re: Can't get MTRX Dante card to work...

Thanks, here's the MOM:
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2020-01-22 at 9.45.33 PM.jpg (27.4 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, Avid MTRX, MOM, Mac Pro 3.5 Ghz 6-Core (2014) 64 GB RAM, Mac OS Mojave, Samsung T5 SSDs
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-22-2020, 10:49 PM
SomeOtherGuy SomeOtherGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 317
Default Re: Can't get MTRX Dante card to work...

I'm also not sure why AES is selected:
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2020-01-22 at 9.48.22 PM.jpg (49.1 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, Avid MTRX, MOM, Mac Pro 3.5 Ghz 6-Core (2014) 64 GB RAM, Mac OS Mojave, Samsung T5 SSDs
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-22-2020, 10:52 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 840
Default Re: Can't get MTRX Dante card to work...

Once again, don't worry about the routing matrix view. You need to focus on the monitor profile and ensure that you have patched the Dante Virtual Soundcard outputs from the Mac operating system into the 1-2 MTRX Inputs on your Dante Card in your unit. Please send me an image showing your patch point in Dante Controller so I can verify. Also, ensure that your Default Sound Output in the System Settings for your Mac is set to Dante Virtual Soundcard.



Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MTRX-> HDX or MTRX->Dante ArmyofLight Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 27 01-18-2020 12:09 PM
Avid MTRX with Dante SRC Question apasco Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 01-15-2020 07:24 PM
MTRX hookup question, Dante vs Digilink SomeOtherGuy Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 26 01-03-2019 12:29 PM
MTRX Dante latency stuck at 1ms LukeHoward Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 02-20-2018 12:13 AM
MTRX Sync Dante and Video laki Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 10 12-05-2017 03:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com