Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #111  
Old 01-18-2020, 09:05 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,753
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by take77 View Post
Hopefully within the new Track Folders we can copy and paste a drum loop.
i am not holding my breath that it will do this out of the Gate ... how could it, if they cannot even get it to work in normal Edit Window NOW !!!

just sayin' !!!! show me the Money !!!
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #112  
Old 01-20-2020, 06:44 AM
foxes's Avatar
foxes foxes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: London UK
Posts: 154
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
i am not holding my breath that it will do this out of the Gate ... how could it, if they cannot even get it to work in normal Edit Window NOW !!!

just sayin' !!!! show me the Money !!!
Agreed
__________________
iMac 27" Late 2013 3.5Ghz i7 32GB Ram 3TB HDD, 1TB SSD Samsung 850 Pro, High Sierra 10.13.6, Pro tools 2018.7 & 2019.12 installed, UAD Apollo 8 Quad & Satellite Quad, Reason 10.4.1, Logic Pro X 10.4.8, plugins & VI's by practically everyone. G-Tech Mini 1TB HDD, 3 x 1TB Glyph GT050Q, Lacie Rugged 500GB & several assorted drives.....lots & lots of hardware synths & outboard

https://soundcloud.com/2b3productions
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old 01-20-2020, 08:05 AM
innesireinar innesireinar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 669
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

A nightmare!!!!!!!!
__________________
Avid HDX - Avid HD I/O 16x16 Analog - Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 - Cubase Pro 10
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 16GB Ram - Mac OS 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old 01-24-2020, 04:17 PM
take77 take77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 239
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Groups of notes get misaligned when I use the cut/insert time feature also.

The other night all I wanted to do was cut a couple bars here and there, insert a drum clip and experiment with a couple different arrangements
Went back and checked the alignment of each track and random note groups all got shifted out of time.
After what was supposed to be quick & easy cuts & inserts.
Up all night.

I finally got lost in all my undo/redos that I just started all over with the original session file & bounced the master down to audio.
Then chopped it into sections then arranged everything with the shuffle feature on.
All just to insert a drum pattern at the beginning and cut the verses in half.
Reply With Quote
  #115  
Old 01-25-2020, 10:23 PM
lgreen100 lgreen100 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 62
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Avid has been aware of this issue for some time. http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...ow_To/en430955
Unfortunately their solution (to use ticks instead of samples) does not work.
Reply With Quote
  #116  
Old 01-25-2020, 11:36 PM
dankin dankin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nashvillle
Posts: 475
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

I donít remember a version of PT that didnít have the sample rounding issue. Granted I started around version 6 or maybe 7, donít totally remember, but it seems like this has always been an annoying issue.
__________________
2018.3 HD, MacPro 5.1 12core 3.46, 24gig ram, OS 10.12.6, 2014 MPB 2.8, OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #117  
Old 01-26-2020, 08:25 AM
innesireinar innesireinar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 669
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by dankin View Post
I donít remember a version of PT that didnít have the sample rounding issue. Granted I started around version 6 or maybe 7, donít totally remember, but it seems like this has always been an annoying issue.
Since I switched to Pro Tools with v6 in the 2004 I always had to do with this issue. But while this happened with audio clips only, with v12 it showed on midi clips as well. This is very annoying because when moving or copying midi clips sometimes they lose the first note/chord of the clip.
__________________
Avid HDX - Avid HD I/O 16x16 Analog - Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 - Cubase Pro 10
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 16GB Ram - Mac OS 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
  #118  
Old 01-26-2020, 05:07 PM
foxes's Avatar
foxes foxes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: London UK
Posts: 154
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by lgreen100 View Post
Avid has been aware of this issue for some time. http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...ow_To/en430955
Unfortunately their solution (to use ticks instead of samples) does not work.
Absolutely.
__________________
iMac 27" Late 2013 3.5Ghz i7 32GB Ram 3TB HDD, 1TB SSD Samsung 850 Pro, High Sierra 10.13.6, Pro tools 2018.7 & 2019.12 installed, UAD Apollo 8 Quad & Satellite Quad, Reason 10.4.1, Logic Pro X 10.4.8, plugins & VI's by practically everyone. G-Tech Mini 1TB HDD, 3 x 1TB Glyph GT050Q, Lacie Rugged 500GB & several assorted drives.....lots & lots of hardware synths & outboard

https://soundcloud.com/2b3productions
Reply With Quote
  #119  
Old 01-26-2020, 05:11 PM
foxes's Avatar
foxes foxes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: London UK
Posts: 154
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by innesireinar View Post
Since I switched to Pro Tools with v6 in the 2004 I always had to do with this issue. But while this happened with audio clips only, with v12 it showed on midi clips as well. This is very annoying because when moving or copying midi clips sometimes they lose the first note/chord of the clip.
It's totally ridiculous that this supposedly 'industry standard' is complete crap when arranging midi compositions......their time is ticking with me and my wallet!
__________________
iMac 27" Late 2013 3.5Ghz i7 32GB Ram 3TB HDD, 1TB SSD Samsung 850 Pro, High Sierra 10.13.6, Pro tools 2018.7 & 2019.12 installed, UAD Apollo 8 Quad & Satellite Quad, Reason 10.4.1, Logic Pro X 10.4.8, plugins & VI's by practically everyone. G-Tech Mini 1TB HDD, 3 x 1TB Glyph GT050Q, Lacie Rugged 500GB & several assorted drives.....lots & lots of hardware synths & outboard

https://soundcloud.com/2b3productions
Reply With Quote
  #120  
Old 01-26-2020, 05:23 PM
ZEUSS ZEUSS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 550
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by dankin View Post
I donít remember a version of PT that didnít have the sample rounding issue. Granted I started around version 6 or maybe 7, donít totally remember, but it seems like this has always been an annoying issue.
I don't think it was doing this in version 5. But its been well over a decade plus with this problem. I think it was around end of version 6....?

The worst part, is when someone who is not familiar with this issue consolidates their tracks after doing crossfades and not checking them. The little "sliver" of audio that you can see at the sample level ends up getting 2 crossfades super close together on each cut. This will create a clicking/snapping sound and its because of duplicating and the region not being exactly on the line from this issue. There are micro holes...

Doing quick arrangements with lots of audio is also a pita. There are always gaps where ever the edits are. I have to constantly go in and blow up where the clips are butted against each other to fix all the little holes....

Don't get me started with midi..... notes disappearing etc....
Spikes with VI's....

TIME TO FIX!!! Embarrassing!!!

"We Cant reproduce this". Yeah Right!!! I thought this was PRO tools...
__________________
10.14.6 Mac Pro 2013 (Trashcan) 6 Core 64 gigs Ram, Red Line 16, Native Thunderbolt, ProTools Ultimate 2019.12

Macbook Pro, 2019 (15,1) 32 Gigs Ram,2.3 GHz I9 8 Core ProTools Ultimate 2019.12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sample Rounding budda963 Pro Tools 11 1 07-08-2013 07:07 AM
sample rounding error in pro tools 10??? DarkDayz Pro Tools 10 6 11-02-2011 04:22 AM
PT and Sample Rounding WILL cause Issues when Copying 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 07-01-2011 03:25 AM
Sample rounding issues bigdoghat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-13-2007 09:20 AM
Sample rounding, ticks, etc voce Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-03-2005 06:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com