Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-06-2020, 03:43 PM
Neale Eckstein's Avatar
Neale Eckstein Neale Eckstein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MA
Posts: 121
Default fader automation stops during pass

I'm just getting into the S1. Great improvement from my old Artist Mix. However the touch automation just stops working while it's writing. Anyone else getting this. On Pro Tools Ultimate and the latest version of everything Avid. Still on the latest Mojave version though.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-06-2020, 08:38 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 837
Default fader automation stops during pass

Greetings,



That certainly shouldn't happen. Send me some details on what you were automating and if you can repro it.



(A) Automation mode?

(B) Were you displaying breakpoints during the write and observed a drop out?

(C) Were you writing multiple faders / encoders at the time?

(D) What type of automation (volume, sends, pan) was being written and which dropped out?



Feel free to PM me any other assets if you can repro and I will send to QA.



thanks,





Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-06-2020, 11:23 PM
robingshore robingshore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Brooklyn, USA
Posts: 6
Default Re: fader automation stops during pass

I had something similar happen a few times today with my S1. It seems to happen if I'm continuously touching the same fader for an extended period. After about a minute it would stop acknowledging the touch and I could feel the fader's motor fighting against me. If I let go after that and grabbed the fader again it would give me back control.

It was happening in both touch and latch modes. If I was in touch mode it would just stop writing, and if I was in latch it would keep writing, but the fader would stay latched at the level it thought I had released it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-07-2020, 06:24 AM
Neale Eckstein's Avatar
Neale Eckstein Neale Eckstein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MA
Posts: 121
Default Re: fader automation stops during pass

Yes. Exactly. After about 50 seconds it just times out. And lifting your finger and touching again doesn’t re-engage it. I also moved the track position to see if it was fader specific. It was not. Makes it kind of difficult to do a pass on a vocal track without watching g the screen.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-07-2020, 07:10 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 837
Default Re: fader automation stops during pass

Thanks for the data. I'll do some investigating and try and repro over here.


best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-07-2020, 09:51 AM
robingshore robingshore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Brooklyn, USA
Posts: 6
Default Re: fader automation stops during pass

I did some thorough testing of this just now, and the bad behavior is consistently reproducible. 50 seconds is the magic number, if you hold your finger on a fader it will disengage after almost exactly 50 seconds. I made a quick video to demonstrate:

https://youtu.be/p8g72p04uTQ

If you watch the video you'll notice the red light next to the rec/automation button stops blinking around when the timer hits 50, and you can sort of see the fader wriggle away from my finger after that.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-07-2020, 10:50 AM
brianpaturalski brianpaturalski is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: LA
Posts: 19
Default Re: fader automation stops during pass

I've had a similar problem here - usually on rides through the full song. Once or twice a day the fader fights back a little and drops out of writing.

-Brian
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-07-2020, 11:56 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 837
Default Re: fader automation stops during pass

Thanks all for the collective data. I just verified that behavior here almost exactly @ 50 seconds on a touch pass. Feeding this over to QA. Stay tuned.



Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-09-2020, 06:01 AM
Ale Ale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 613
Default S1Protools stops recording automation after 47 Seconds

Hi

I have the following problem with my new S1.
When I start recording automation in touch mode protools stops recording always after 47 seconds of writing. Fader or EQ parameter jumps back to the place where it is currently in the track.
It does not happen with my command 8.


I upload 2 Pictures.
(The selection you see I did after the record pass to measure the seconds until abort.)


What can I do?
Using 2019.10 with latest Eucon on Sierra
Attached Images
File Type: png Bildschirmfoto 2020-01-09 um 13.32.25.png (12.0 KB, 0 views)
File Type: png Bildschirmfoto 2020-01-09 um 13.14.01.png (8.1 KB, 0 views)
__________________
3x PT HD Ultimate 2019.10 6/12-Core Westmere/ 48 GB / OS 10.12.6 / 96 I/O / 192 I/O / Omni / BM Intensity Pro (Driver 11.4.1)
1x PT 2019.6 / MacMini Server late2011 / 16 GB / OS 10.13.6 / 002


www.tonstudio-gress.de

www.facebook.com/TonstudioGress

Last edited by Ale; 01-09-2020 at 07:45 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-09-2020, 08:31 AM
Ale Ale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 613
Default Re: fader automation stops during pass

Hi
Same here!
When I start recording automation protools stops recording always after 47 seconds of writing. Fader or EQ parameter jumps back.
It does not happen with my command 8.
Happens on all automation modes when writing volume or eq data.

Ale
__________________
3x PT HD Ultimate 2019.10 6/12-Core Westmere/ 48 GB / OS 10.12.6 / 96 I/O / 192 I/O / Omni / BM Intensity Pro (Driver 11.4.1)
1x PT 2019.6 / MacMini Server late2011 / 16 GB / OS 10.13.6 / 002


www.tonstudio-gress.de

www.facebook.com/TonstudioGress
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AUTOMATION TO DENSE then stops..... I have no automation Weird Audio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-07-2012 06:50 AM
Low/High Pass Filter Automation Help Funkle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-08-2010 10:23 AM
automation problems. the first pass doesn't stick londonsoundbloke 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-03-2007 06:14 AM
automation problems. the first pass doesn't stick londonsoundbloke 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-03-2007 09:21 AM
HOWTO, audio file automation during record pass JFreak Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-15-2007 10:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com