Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-25-2015, 12:29 AM
Farmer Dave Farmer Dave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Marin County, CA USA
Posts: 977
Default Exchanging sessions between PT11 and PT12

I expect this has been answered completely but I don't see any threads on the subject.

Can people hand sessions back and forth between PT11 and PT12? I would think not with the I/O changes?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-25-2015, 09:48 AM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 605
Default Re: Exchanging sessions between PT11 and PT12

Of course. For total interchange, just make sure that each has the identical plugins that are being used.
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 - 3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.3 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB with Studio driver 431.86- 2 x Internal WD Blacks + MSATA card - Davinci Resolve 16.1 - Canon HF G40
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-25-2015, 09:55 AM
Farmer Dave Farmer Dave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Marin County, CA USA
Posts: 977
Default Re: Exchanging sessions between PT11 and PT12

So there's no format change between the two?

What about the "unlimited" buses in PT12? What happens to them if PT12 has created more than PT11 can handle? If PT11 opens that session are they stripped out, or just deactivated?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-25-2015, 10:00 AM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,801
Default Re: Exchanging sessions between PT11 and PT12

deactivated.
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2019.5
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Mojave
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-25-2015, 11:12 AM
Farmer Dave Farmer Dave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Marin County, CA USA
Posts: 977
Default Re: Exchanging sessions between PT11 and PT12

Thanks guys!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT11 to PT12 DuncanRI Pro Tools 12 0 06-20-2015 08:17 AM
PT12 sessions in PT11 questions musicman691 Pro Tools 12 12 03-24-2015 09:10 AM
Exchanging sessions between HD and LE seth666 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-23-2005 05:10 AM
exchanging Sessions from PC to Mac makes Problems flohri 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-15-2003 04:10 PM
Exchanging Sessions between Mac & PC Daniel Wellman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-15-2002 11:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com