Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-26-2013, 11:51 PM
Thywingedfallen Thywingedfallen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3
Default >does not play 48mhz with playback

I don't know a lot about technology but I'm going to try. I believe my mbox is my selected playback device and is causing this issue (cannot play 48mhz sample rate I believe it was). I don't know how to change it if it IS the issue.

This is what I'm using:Pro Tools 11
OSX 10.9.1
Mbox Mini Pro 2-input (not sure if ver. 2 or 3)

Once this is fixed, though, I need to solve another issue w/ my mic not being recognized by my computer and instead using the internal mic of the computer itself. Please help??
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-26-2013, 11:57 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,705
Default Re: >does not play 48mhz with playback

It's kHz not MHz and that's the sample rate

Hold down the n key while PT is starting and you will get a screen that says playback engine - change it there

Also read the manual on that topic


What kind of mic? B/c a mic plugged into a mbox3 would not be recognized by the computer
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-27-2013, 12:04 AM
Thywingedfallen Thywingedfallen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3
Default Re: >does not play 48mhz with playback

Neumann Condenser Mic TLM 103 P48
goes into Pre-Amp FF ISA Two Focusrite Dual Mono Mic Pre
goes into the mbox
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-27-2013, 12:28 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,705
Default Re: >does not play 48mhz with playback

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thywingedfallen View Post
into Pre-Amp FF ISA Two Focusrite Dual Mono Mic Pre
goes into the mbox
Via what connector?

Look it's getting late here in Texas so I will assume various things

Output of the isa via xlr - into the mbox - mbox has a switch (I don't have a newer one) or a software button that toggles the input b/t mic/line mic being the xlr and line being the 1/4"trs

Then u have to go into PT and create mono audio track and select the input on that track (via mixer window is easiest)

Then record enable - it will give u sound and a signal inside PT


- 2 words of advice - read the manual on the topics ur having issues with and

Spend a couple of hours on YouTube watching videos of what u wanna do- there are lots of videos out there

Prosit - I'll check in tomorrow and see how ur doing !
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-27-2013, 06:05 PM
Thywingedfallen Thywingedfallen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3
Default Re: >does not play 48mhz with playback

It gives me the option of using built-in input mono 1 & front right mono. But I think it's using the internal mic of my computer. I want to use the actual mic but I don't know how
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-27-2013, 06:26 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,705
Default Re: >does not play 48mhz with playback

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thywingedfallen View Post
It gives me the option of using built-in input mono 1 & front right mono. But I think it's using the internal mic of my computer. I want to use the actual mic but I don't know how
Look into the playback engine - manual
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't play keyboard during playback rjv0807 Pro Tools 10 1 12-20-2011 10:47 PM
003 play button & midi playback pbb@wn.com.au 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 11-12-2007 08:05 PM
I cant play along during playback sainsomnia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-05-2006 06:10 PM
why can't I play with the playback? rabbitears 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-06-2005 06:22 PM
Transport Play Lit, but no playback slimfass27 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-17-2005 05:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com