Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-29-2004, 02:25 PM
marc_c marc_c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 72
Default Mastering 4-track tapes on PT LE/MBox

Greetings friends,

Like many of you, I have hundreds of 4-track cassette tapes that aren't getting any younger. I'd like to mix some of them down to CD. Is there any way (or a good way) to do this with the MBox?

Thanks

Marc

Specs
Fujitsu Lifebook C2220 Series
Mobile Intel Pent. 4
2.4 GHz
512 MB (256 on board/256 EXT)
60 GB Internal HD
80 GB Ext. HD
RADEON IGP 340M
Win XP Home Edition SP1
MBox
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-29-2004, 02:38 PM
thopman thopman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 182
Default Re: Mastering 4-track tapes on PT LE/MBox

Maybe I'm missing the point here, but I did this with a number of tapes some time ago, and all I did was run the four individual outs/sends to 4 inputs on the Digi, and create 4 mono tracks in PTLE.

Keep the levels, etc. as clean as possible, and the signal as "hot" as possible without clipping. This will maximize the signal-to-noise ratio.

Once in PT, then you can remix, tweak, etc. to your heart's content!

--Terry
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-29-2004, 02:44 PM
graveleye's Avatar
graveleye graveleye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 2,240
Default Re: Mastering 4-track tapes on PT LE/MBox

I am afraid you are not going to be able to do it with an mbox. You really need to have 4 simultaneous inputs to transfer them over, and I dont think the mbox has enough.
I have the 001, so someone else would know better. If the mbox has an adat input then you could do it with adigital mixer or preamp, but again I dont know the specs.
Trust me, if you try to go one track at a time, you will lose your mind. It never works the way you want to. Its all at once or nothing.
Good luck.
Kev
__________________
GIGABYTE X58A-UD3R, INTEL CORE i7 960, NVIDIA GEFORCE 8400GS, WIN 7, MOTU 896mk3 HYBRID, PT 10.3.2


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
digitizing old cassette tapes with MBox 2 earworms General Discussion 8 08-06-2009 05:02 PM
Mastering from 4-track marc_c 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 12-19-2004 10:44 PM
one adat-- two tapes( track alignment in 001) ??? tdyoder 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 03-08-2004 06:23 AM
Just question about the old 4 track tapes... fabpab 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-01-2003 10:37 AM
baking 24 track analog tapes Jules Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 04-10-2000 09:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com