Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-13-2018, 11:00 AM
EmilILönneberga EmilILönneberga is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 10
Default 2018.7 TC/E Trim Tool

Hej,

I often have to compress or expand two or more audio clips from different mics (same source) with the trim tool and digidesign TC/E or now Avid TC/E.
This worked phase-stable with PT 12.5.2
Since I upgraded to 2018.7.0 I have to move the clips onto stereo tracks, otherwise they will be compressed or expanded individually.
Afterwards you can't use them together anymore (phasing).
Is this supposed to be a feature? Is there a way to link mono tracks for that purpose? It was just so easy before, select the clips with shift, trim and done.

Thanks a lot!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-13-2018, 11:03 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,124
Default Re: 2018.7 TC/E Trim Tool

Have you tried linking selected tracks (ctrl+G) ?
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-13-2018, 11:09 AM
EmilILönneberga EmilILönneberga is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 10
Default Re: 2018.7 TC/E Trim Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagras View Post
Have you tried linking selected tracks (ctrl+G) ?
Like group them? (cmd+g)? I did that. Unfortunately it's still the same..

Edit: I just saw that your on windows, it might be a different short cut for the same thing. Sorry, didn't want to be rude! Thanks for your fast reply!

Last edited by EmilILönneberga; 08-13-2018 at 11:23 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-13-2018, 06:46 PM
PMF Media PMF Media is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Adelaide Australia
Posts: 374
Default Re: 2018.7 TC/E Trim Tool

It works fine here, 2 mono tracks - voice - I select both and compress while holding the shift key...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-13-2018, 09:15 PM
Extreme Mixing Extreme Mixing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Van Nuys, CA. USA
Posts: 1,326
Default Re: 2018.7 TC/E Trim Tool

Maybe try grouping the regions. That should woik. But it SHOULD work just grouping the tracks.

Steve
__________________
Steve Shepherd
Extreme Mixing
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-14-2018, 12:34 AM
Basstian Basstian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 290
Default Re: 2018.7 TC/E Trim Tool

hmm. I can not duplicate the issue.

If I duplicate a clip and then consolidate one of the pair. To make sure I have two identical clips with different "source material" then select both and trim them together. They stay perfectly in sync an phase. No issue here.
__________________
Mac Pro 3,7 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon E5
Mac OS 10.14
ProTools Ultimate 2018.12
Video Slave 3.4
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-14-2018, 01:16 AM
EmilILönneberga EmilILönneberga is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 10
Default Re: 2018.7 TC/E Trim Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by Basstian View Post
hmm. I can not duplicate the issue.

If I duplicate a clip and then consolidate one of the pair. To make sure I have two identical clips with different "source material" then select both and trim them together. They stay perfectly in sync an phase. No issue here.
Indeed, same here. But that is only the case if the clips are identical.
But as soon as I have, let's say a vocal track or voice over, recorded with two different mics, they don't stay in sync on mono tracks. Not as grouped clips and not on grouped tracks.

That worked perfectly fine with 12.5.2 and before. I've been doing this as long as I can remember (PT 5 HD)

Now it only works if I put the clips on a stereo track.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-14-2018, 04:53 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,124
Default Re: 2018.7 TC/E Trim Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by EmilILönneberga View Post
Like group them? (cmd+g)? I did that. Unfortunately it's still the same..

Edit: I just saw that your on windows, it might be a different short cut for the same thing. Sorry, didn't want to be rude! Thanks for your fast reply!
No problem, Group is the word, I don't know why I used Link, I suppose that's what's in my mind when I use it.
Have you tried with a different audio? Maybe is the clips you are trying to compress. Also, go to settings and make sure the default TC/E algorithm hasn't been accidentally changed.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-14-2018, 06:35 AM
EmilILönneberga EmilILönneberga is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 10
Default Re: 2018.7 TC/E Trim Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagras View Post
No problem, Group is the word, I don't know why I used Link, I suppose that's what's in my mind when I use it.
Have you tried with a different audio? Maybe is the clips you are trying to compress. Also, go to settings and make sure the default TC/E algorithm hasn't been accidentally changed.
Tried several clips in different sessions. Tried different algorythms in the system prefs as well.. same result.

Same sessions and clips on another system with PT 12.5.2 work without any issues. This really sucks when it comes to ADR or vocal editing. Pardon my french.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-06-2018, 08:46 AM
EmilILönneberga EmilILönneberga is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 10
Default Re: 2018.7 TC/E Trim Tool

a short update: Not fixed in 2018.10 though it does work with 2018.4..
It's really strange and makes my personal editing much harder. I guess I will stick to 2018.4 hoping for a fix in a later version..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone else missing trim plugin after 2018 upgrade? [solved] ratava911 Pro Tools 2018 4 01-30-2018 06:08 AM
Problems with Grabber Tool & Trim Tool S133 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-05-2008 10:19 PM
trim tool on 7.4.2 ? dendee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-18-2008 09:40 PM
Need help with use of Trim Tool Ross H 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-14-2008 10:07 AM
TC/E Trim Tool Mike62858 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 08-12-2007 05:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com