Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-21-2010, 10:25 PM
Phil Buckle Phil Buckle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Melbourne,Victoria,Australia
Posts: 259
Default OceanWay Drums In Kontakt 4

Possibly OT but I was hoping that someone else was using OceanWay Drums in Kontakt 4 and could verify that nothing is being saved with the Multi Save As.... in Kontakt.

No matter what tweeks you make they will be all reset when you reload your saved multi.
Have written to OceanWay twice now with no response yet (ok I only just sent the last email a few minutes ago but I also contacted them last week)

This of course makes the instrument unusable unless you print.

Anyone else seeing this?

I'm using VEP as the host for Kontakt.
__________________
HD Accel 2, Magma PER64-I
Mac Pro 2x3.2 Quad Core/OSX 10.6.8/VEPro/PT9.03

http://philbuckle.com/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-28-2011, 06:36 AM
football2 football2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 130
Default Re: OceanWay Drums In Kontakt 4

That is correct. As far as I know, they totally dropped the ball on implementing proper saving. So frustrated with them!!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-28-2011, 05:46 PM
Phil Buckle Phil Buckle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Melbourne,Victoria,Australia
Posts: 259
Default Re: OceanWay Drums In Kontakt 4

Quote:
Originally Posted by football2 View Post
That is correct. As far as I know, they totally dropped the ball on implementing proper saving. So frustrated with them!!!
I did discover that there is a saving method that works.........almost.
On every instrument there is a save option. It's on the actual instrument not the Kontakt save section.
So if you have changed the kick then you would navigate to the save button and once you have hit that button it will tell you that it has saved to a slot.
Do this with all other instruments you have tweeked.....every time you change something you must do this save ting.
THEN you must save that Multi in Kontakt the normal way. Give it the name of the song or something. You must also do this every time you tweek an instrument.
If you do this you will be able to load the kit the way you edited it........sometimes. I say sometimes because it only works sometimes.
Better than nothing but still not great.
I did write to the OW people and received no response. They don't seem to care at all.
It's a shame because these drums sound so good on certain tracks.
Really great sounding and usable drums.
__________________
HD Accel 2, Magma PER64-I
Mac Pro 2x3.2 Quad Core/OSX 10.6.8/VEPro/PT9.03

http://philbuckle.com/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP with kontakt midi DRUMS louisW Virtual Instruments 1 12-26-2013 08:09 AM
Midi Recording- multiple output drums through Kontakt fundog48 Windows 0 11-28-2012 12:31 PM
Kontakt 2 Stand Alone vs RTAS, Kontakt vs Giga ryan de topanga Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 18 05-17-2005 06:36 AM
Kontakt or Battery for drums? Jak 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-30-2003 06:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com