Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-11-2010, 07:14 AM
football2 football2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 130
Default RTAS Amp Simulators, can you record/monitor on one track?

In PT 9 is it possible to use an RTAS amp simulator on an audio track while monitoring/recording without using an Aux?

Also, can you have a PT 9 session open and still be able to monitor iTunes, QuickTime etc... without a workaround?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-11-2010, 07:35 AM
Trevoire520 Trevoire520 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 23
Default Re: RTAS Amp Simulators, can you record/monitor on one track?

I could use an amp sim on a track in PT8 without using an aux, so I assume 9 would be the same.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-11-2010, 07:41 AM
football2 football2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 130
Default Re: RTAS Amp Simulators, can you record/monitor on one track?

Thank you for replying.

Would love to know for sure. PT8 LE I know can do this but when using and HD rig (at least up to PT9) you have to open up an Aux track as well. It can only do as I describe if using a TDM amp simulator instead of RTAS (when working in HD I mean.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-11-2010, 07:46 AM
suicune suicune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wolverhampton, UK
Posts: 896
Default Re: RTAS Amp Simulators, can you record/monitor on one track?

Just put a TDM plugin (any one) in front of the RTAS amp sim before you put it into record. I normally use the TDM Trim for this. It works fine and the latency isn't noticeable with amplitube or eleven. This works in PT 7&8 so I assume it still does in 9.
__________________
M2 Studios
Wolverhampton, UK
http://www.madhat.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-11-2010, 08:45 AM
football2 football2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 130
Default Re: RTAS Amp Simulators, can you record/monitor on one track?

Quote:
Originally Posted by suicune View Post
Just put a TDM plugin (any one) in front of the RTAS amp sim before you put it into record. I normally use the TDM Trim for this. It works fine and the latency isn't noticeable with amplitube or eleven. This works in PT 7&8 so I assume it still does in 9.
Wow, what a strange workaround. I had no idea, thank you very much for the tip. Working with two guys in HD right now, both have quite a track record, working with PT for many years day in and out... and they didn't even know of this. I'll give your suggestion a whirl today.

Thank you again.

Still curious about the behavior of this in PT9 as well too
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any good Leslie simulators for tdm or rtas? belolab Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 07-24-2012 05:00 PM
Can't monitor record track MBOX pro PT 10 juicytunes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-03-2012 07:55 PM
Live Monitor a Track but dont Record txshonk Pro Tools 10 1 03-18-2012 02:15 AM
How do i monitor track with other in Record? buckaroo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-13-2009 12:04 PM
Can't monitor while track is in record mode. Blake Carver Music 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-13-2008 11:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com