Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-16-2020, 07:36 AM
GMP GMP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 142
Default PT7 LE not coverting songs to wav. for mastering

I went to bounce a song to Disk so I could Master it in TRacks24 and it's not doing it. Everything is set to bounce as a wav. at 48Hz. but it doesn't covert it to work in TRacks24, and actually it's not bouncing to Disk at all.

anybody else having this issue and what is the solution?

thanks.
__________________
MacPro Quad Xeon 64 Tiger 10.4.9/ 2.66 Ghz / 32GB RAM / ProTools LE 7.3 /MBox2/ T-Racks24 / Motif 6 /
ASR10 / Rokit 8's / Audio-Technica mic / AKG C3000 mic

GMP
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-16-2020, 03:17 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,119
Default Re: PT7 LE not coverting songs to wav. for mastering

Do you have a little teensy weensy region selected? Make sure to select the whole timeline from in point to out point to avoid bouncing too much pre or post.

You can always route everything to a new audio track and record the mix that way.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools HD Native 2019.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-17-2020, 04:39 PM
GMP GMP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 142
Default Re: PT7 LE not coverting songs to wav. for mastering

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
Do you have a little teensy weensy region selected? Make sure to select the whole timeline from in point to out point to avoid bouncing too much pre or post.

You can always route everything to a new audio track and record the mix that way.
yes, I'm selecting the entire timeline track as I've always done.

and No, I haven't tried the routing thing...can you give me a crash lesson on how that process is done please? thanks.
__________________
MacPro Quad Xeon 64 Tiger 10.4.9/ 2.66 Ghz / 32GB RAM / ProTools LE 7.3 /MBox2/ T-Racks24 / Motif 6 /
ASR10 / Rokit 8's / Audio-Technica mic / AKG C3000 mic

GMP
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-17-2020, 05:33 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 18,360
Default Re: PT7 LE not coverting songs to wav. for mastering

Quote:
Originally Posted by GMP View Post
the routing thing
Route your 2-mix to another aux track instead of output and move your master fader plugins there. Then route to another audio track and set it to record. In the end your last audio track has fader at unity, no plugins, output to your monitor, and it records what you are hearing.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-18-2020, 05:25 PM
GMP GMP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 142
Default Re: PT7 LE not coverting songs to wav. for mastering

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Route your 2-mix to another aux track instead of output and move your master fader plugins there. Then route to another audio track and set it to record. In the end your last audio track has fader at unity, no plugins, output to your monitor, and it records what you are hearing.
Thanks, I'll try this
__________________
MacPro Quad Xeon 64 Tiger 10.4.9/ 2.66 Ghz / 32GB RAM / ProTools LE 7.3 /MBox2/ T-Racks24 / Motif 6 /
ASR10 / Rokit 8's / Audio-Technica mic / AKG C3000 mic

GMP
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-18-2020, 05:27 PM
GMP GMP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 142
Default Re: PT7 LE not coverting songs to wav. for mastering

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Route your 2-mix to another aux track instead of output and move your master fader plugins there. Then route to another audio track and set it to record. In the end your last audio track has fader at unity, no plugins, output to your monitor, and it records what you are hearing.
Ok, wait a minute, I have never used Master Fader before. I just mix each track, plugins, etc...and save the whole thing.

How do I Create a Master Fader track? and what is a "2-mix"
__________________
MacPro Quad Xeon 64 Tiger 10.4.9/ 2.66 Ghz / 32GB RAM / ProTools LE 7.3 /MBox2/ T-Racks24 / Motif 6 /
ASR10 / Rokit 8's / Audio-Technica mic / AKG C3000 mic

GMP
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-18-2020, 09:19 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 18,360
Default Re: PT7 LE not coverting songs to wav. for mastering

PT mixer has a master fader for every output. They are not visible by default, but if you create one you can control the output and add post-fader plugins.

If you don't use it your track printing is much simpler. Just create an audio track with for example input assigned to "mix" buss. Then route its output to your monitors and output of your mix to "mix" buss instead of straight to monitors. This way you can record what you hear.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-19-2020, 05:08 PM
GMP GMP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 142
Default Re: PT7 LE not coverting songs to wav. for mastering

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
PT mixer has a master fader for every output. They are not visible by default, but if you create one you can control the output and add post-fader plugins.

If you don't use it your track printing is much simpler. Just create an audio track with for example input assigned to "mix" buss. Then route its output to your monitors and output of your mix to "mix" buss instead of straight to monitors. This way you can record what you hear.
Okay, I'll try that now, THANKS!!!
__________________
MacPro Quad Xeon 64 Tiger 10.4.9/ 2.66 Ghz / 32GB RAM / ProTools LE 7.3 /MBox2/ T-Racks24 / Motif 6 /
ASR10 / Rokit 8's / Audio-Technica mic / AKG C3000 mic

GMP
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-24-2020, 01:13 PM
GMP GMP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 142
Default Re: PT7 LE not coverting songs to wav. for mastering

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
PT mixer has a master fader for every output. They are not visible by default, but if you create one you can control the output and add post-fader plugins.

If you don't use it your track printing is much simpler. Just create an audio track with for example input assigned to "mix" buss. Then route its output to your monitors and output of your mix to "mix" buss instead of straight to monitors. This way you can record what you hear.
dude I think I'm doing something wrong. can you send me some screenshots of which route to take? my email is missinglinkrecordings@gmail.com

any help is highly appreciated.
__________________
MacPro Quad Xeon 64 Tiger 10.4.9/ 2.66 Ghz / 32GB RAM / ProTools LE 7.3 /MBox2/ T-Racks24 / Motif 6 /
ASR10 / Rokit 8's / Audio-Technica mic / AKG C3000 mic

GMP
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-25-2020, 06:02 PM
GMP GMP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 142
Default Re: PT7 LE not coverting songs to wav. for mastering

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
PT mixer has a master fader for every output. They are not visible by default, but if you create one you can control the output and add post-fader plugins.

If you don't use it your track printing is much simpler. Just create an audio track with for example input assigned to "mix" buss. Then route its output to your monitors and output of your mix to "mix" buss instead of straight to monitors. This way you can record what you hear.
It's not working. It won't even convert the track to wav or AIFF
__________________
MacPro Quad Xeon 64 Tiger 10.4.9/ 2.66 Ghz / 32GB RAM / ProTools LE 7.3 /MBox2/ T-Racks24 / Motif 6 /
ASR10 / Rokit 8's / Audio-Technica mic / AKG C3000 mic

GMP
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mastering: Consistent Volumes Between Songs Quinn9 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-06-2012 08:01 AM
What are some of your favorite refrence songs used for mastering... nexis Pro Tools 10 3 02-05-2012 09:43 AM
Need help mastering a few songs! JuanFerVal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 01-07-2010 08:08 AM
mastering songs gustavof Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 5 11-29-2005 03:28 PM
Same level for all my songs at mastering corbel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 07-01-2000 10:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com