Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #4171  
Old 04-06-2005, 03:41 PM
Keith Owens Keith Owens is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,259
Default Re: Best Desktops for PTLE

To my friends here, make an offer-

http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...fpart=1#777421


thanks,
Keith
__________________
soon to be back at it again...
Reply With Quote
  #4172  
Old 04-06-2005, 04:40 PM
Allen Hallada Allen Hallada is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Sun Valley, ID
Posts: 6,686
Default Re: Best Desktops for PTLE

Quote:
I'm getting ready to pull the trigger. All look well? Will it be a PTLE monster?

[image]http://webinfinity.biz/pcSpecs.gif[/image]

http://webinfinity.biz/pcSpecs.gif

Thanks! Eric
Looks bitchin good!

Allen
Reply With Quote
  #4173  
Old 04-07-2005, 10:38 AM
SNAPPER SNAPPER is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 138
Default Re: Best Desktops for PTLE

thought this might help someone....

I recently bought a Dell with a PCI-Xpress video card and I got the 6004 hardware not found error with my Digi001. Then I pulled the PCI express card out of the system and used an old PCI video card instead. Everything works fine now.
Reply With Quote
  #4174  
Old 04-07-2005, 11:19 PM
ODown ODown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Adelaide, Australia.
Posts: 3
Default Re: Best Desktops for PTLE

Madrock,

Thanks for the advice, I do appreciate it.

Cheers to Allen also for directing me away from older technology.

Bought the system last night but with the AMD64 3200+ (had a budget, I need that second monitor).

Clean install with XP Home SP2, only needed to disable DEP. So far so good.


Do you think I'll see a noticeable improvement by increasing the Ram to 2GB?

Which of the MOBO (A8V Deluxe) drivers would you recommend I install?


Thanks again, now I can begin to have some fun.
Reply With Quote
  #4175  
Old 04-08-2005, 12:42 AM
xraydelta1 xraydelta1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 21
Default Re: Best Desktops for PTLE

When building a computer system "bottlenecking" means that even though you have fast parts installed in your computer, the slowest piece of gear in your data path will slow your system down. (chain's weakest link) And therefore, faster ram not more ram usually improves speed the most. I know this article is from ua, but check out what they have to say about preformances with chipsets and bottlenecking for pcs, it may help. They say in this article that switching to higher speed ram is much better than putting more ram. In other words 512 mb of pc3200 ram is better than 1 gig of pc2100. Maybe this doesn't help because you 've maxed out your mb. It's a good read anyway, a break from all this sparse forum info.


http://www.uaudio.com/webzine/2004/june/index5.html


Oops oh crap i posted the wrong link here's the corrct one-both are still a good read.

http://www.uaudio.com/webzine/2004/s...er/index5.html
Reply With Quote
  #4176  
Old 04-08-2005, 01:19 AM
madrock madrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 443
Default Re: Best Desktops for PTLE

unless your sessions contain thousands of fades and edits, increasing the amount of RAM will do little to nothing in terms of PT performance but 2GB won't do any harm. make sure it is exactly the same type as you already have installed.

make sure you have the latest BIOS, which should be 1009.

unless you intend to use SATA drives, onboard audio or LAN, you shouldn't need to install anything.

steer clear of the Cool 'n' Quiet stuff.

rock on.
Reply With Quote
  #4177  
Old 04-08-2005, 03:26 AM
djspl djspl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 89
Default Re: Best Desktops for PTLE

In my benchmarking I have not seen my Pro Tools system max its 768 MB of ram. My Dave C result was 32/15 and Protools.exe was using 420 MB of ram. I ran some tests with PTLE and Reason with all different plugins (stereo bombfactory, 7 band, stereo reverb, stereo delay) and overall system ram usage was under 630 MB with a max of 16 stereo tracks (my windows startup = 87.5 MB).

I haven't been using it for too long, but in my opinion 2 gigs would be a waste unless you are running some really heavy apps along with PTLE.
Reply With Quote
  #4178  
Old 04-08-2005, 01:28 PM
Jesse Jackson Jesse Jackson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: L.A USA / London UK
Posts: 60
Default Re: Best Desktops for PTLE

Yo, this is a hot case
__________________
www.JessJackson.com
Reply With Quote
  #4179  
Old 04-08-2005, 01:55 PM
markus44uk markus44uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: London, England
Posts: 858
Default Re: Best Desktops for PTLE

OK, just got back to London from the USA with my new Asus KV8 Deluxe and the AMD 64 3200+ and 1 gig of PC3200 Ram and the recommended SATA WD hard drive.

Initial Questions:
Can I keep my IDE System drive and add the SATA drive as my AUDIO drive? I want to avoid having to reinstall XP if possible (or will I need new XP install after new MOBO?)

SP2 or not? I have the 6.7 upgrade and plan to install it.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4180  
Old 04-08-2005, 02:25 PM
Jesse Jackson Jesse Jackson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: L.A USA / London UK
Posts: 60
Default Re: Best Desktops for PTLE

dope cpu cooler
__________________
www.JessJackson.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools-qualified desktops outdated??? robotboy Windows 4 05-28-2013 05:02 PM
HP Desktops? whatwhat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 04-29-2009 09:33 AM
HP Desktops in LE?? finman29 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-06-2008 11:06 AM
Pro-Tools and RAM Drives. Laptops/Desktops - Possible? epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-13-2008 09:34 PM
HP Desktops my cardboard box 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-05-2004 07:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com