Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-09-2020, 09:29 AM
cdragon1 cdragon1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Michigan
Posts: 4
Default Strong input signal but no sound monitoring or playback

I just got Pro Tools and I can't get any sound to come through from my interface or my MIDI controller even though I can see my levels going up on the mix window. I've checked my hardware, playback engine, I/O, pro tools preferences, my system preferences, and I have low latency monitoring off. I've looked all over the internet for a fix but nothing has helped. I hope this is good enough of a description cuz I suck at explaining things.

I'm using a Dell Inspiron 7791 2n1, i7 processor, 16GB RAM with Windows 10
Steinberg UR22 mkII
Akai MPK mini MIDI controller
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-09-2020, 09:47 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,149
Default Re: Strong input signal but no sound monitoring or playback

Hi, welcome to the community.

First import some audio to your PT session and try to playback. Until you can get something pre-recorded to playback you have no idea what is going on.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-09-2020, 10:29 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,273
Default Re: Strong input signal but no sound monitoring or playback

^^^ and once you have that working. Then you need to explain what you are trying to record. You mention MIDI and interface... What exactly are you doing? Get audio recordings to work first.

Common mistakes are to try to record audio to an instrument track when you need to use an audio track, or MIDI to a MIDI track When you should use an instrument track with a VI plugin inserted on it.

If you are totally new try to find a beginner tutorials to follow to do stuff similar to what you are interested in with similar versions of Pro Tools and follow those step by step.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-09-2020, 10:30 AM
cdragon1 cdragon1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Michigan
Posts: 4
Default Re: Strong input signal but no sound monitoring or playback

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Hi, welcome to the community.

First import some audio to your PT session and try to playback. Until you can get something pre-recorded to playback you have no idea what is going on.
Still getting no sound from the imported audio.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-09-2020, 10:34 AM
cdragon1 cdragon1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Michigan
Posts: 4
Default Re: Strong input signal but no sound monitoring or playback

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
^^^ and once you have that working. Then you need to explain what you are trying to record. You mention MIDI and interface... What exactly are you doing? Get audio recordings to work first.

Common mistakes are to try to record audio to an instrument track when you need to use an audio track, or MIDI to a MIDI track When you should use an instrument track with a VI plugin inserted on it.

If you are totally new try to find a beginner tutorials to follow to do stuff similar to what you are interested in with similar versions of Pro Tools and follow those step by step.
I'm recording MIDI on an instrument track with Xpand2 and audio on the audio track. I've watched a few tutorials and am able to get everything set up properly (to my knowledge anyway), just no sound.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-11-2020, 12:12 PM
Bob L's Avatar
Bob L Bob L is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 524
Default Re: Strong input signal but no sound monitoring or playback

Have you gone to I/O Setup and defaulted the Input and Output tabs?
__________________
Bob
Avid shall not see another tax dime from me.
I have not, nor will I ever subscribe a DAW.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-11-2020, 01:00 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,764
Default Re: Strong input signal but no sound monitoring or playback

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob L View Post
Have you gone to I/O Setup and defaulted the Input and Output tabs?
That^^^, and also open Setup>Hardware and make sure that the Steinberg is the selected "Audio engine". Are you working with speakers or headphones? Check all connections(even me, with 35 years under my belt, has been known to mis-patch something). And, since you are on Windows, open Settings>Sound and make sure that the Steinberg interface is NOT being used as the Windows default playback device

Youtube is a decent source of free tutorials to get started. Groove3 is a paid deal but everyone I know that has signed up has been very happy with the results
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-12-2020, 03:27 AM
cdragon1 cdragon1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Michigan
Posts: 4
Default Re: Strong input signal but no sound monitoring or playback

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
That^^^, and also open Setup>Hardware and make sure that the Steinberg is the selected "Audio engine". Are you working with speakers or headphones? Check all connections(even me, with 35 years under my belt, has been known to mis-patch something). And, since you are on Windows, open Settings>Sound and make sure that the Steinberg interface is NOT being used as the Windows default playback device

Youtube is a decent source of free tutorials to get started. Groove3 is a paid deal but everyone I know that has signed up has been very happy with the results
Well I just found the problem. I wasn't getting sound from my headphones plugged into the laptop but I used the 1/4 inch cable I got from the headphones and plugged them into the interface and I have sound now. I feel stupid but I'm glad I figured it out haha

I went to the setup app in the hardware tab and got this error. Maybe this has something to do with why I'm not getting sound from the laptop. I'm just gonna plug the headphones into the interface from now on but does anyone have an idea of what this could be? "Audio interruption due to USB error is detected. Refer to the troubleshooting in the operation manual."
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-12-2020, 07:58 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,067
Default Re: Strong input signal but no sound monitoring or playback

Quote:
Originally Posted by cdragon1 View Post
Well I just found the problem. I wasn't getting sound from my headphones plugged into the laptop but I used the 1/4 inch cable I got from the headphones and plugged them into the interface and I have sound now. I feel stupid but I'm glad I figured it out haha

I went to the setup app in the hardware tab and got this error. Maybe this has something to do with why I'm not getting sound from the laptop. I'm just gonna plug the headphones into the interface from now on but does anyone have an idea of what this could be? "Audio interruption due to USB error is detected. Refer to the troubleshooting in the operation manual."
PT can only output through the chosen audio device So if you are using your interface as your audio device, it won't output through the computer sound card .
I don't use it but MacOS has an aggregate I/O where you might be able to this but I do not know about Windows
__________________
System :
Avid HD Omni I/O Interface ...Mid 2010 Mac Pro/ processor- 3.33 6-core Intel Xeon "Westmere" w/ Memory- 24 GB, Radeon Pulse RX 580 8GB GDDR5 Dual HDMI Graphics Card..... OS- Mojave 10.14.6, and PTHDN 2020.5 on on primary boot drive (SSD PCIe 512 GB Samsung SM951) FCPX files storage on Samsung 970 EVO 1TB and PT sessions storage on 2nd Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB -- both in dual drive Crest I/O PCIE controller adaptor card


"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-12-2020, 09:23 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,273
Default Re: Strong input signal but no sound monitoring or playback

You can do some aggregation on Windows via ASIO4ALL... and that's a much much worse idea than aggregating CoreAudio devices on macOS. And that's already pretty bad idea. Pro Tools is what it is and wants to work with a single audio interface
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Signal Level and no input monitoring beccatan92 Pro Tools 12 7 09-12-2016 11:15 PM
Pro Tools LE 8 -- No sound, but strong input signal carterisgod41 FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 15 03-18-2014 08:42 PM
Input signal still live during playback? Red-Dave Pro Tools 10 0 10-09-2012 01:25 PM
monitoring Mic signal during playback. figment 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 07-08-2007 07:58 PM
monitoring Mic signal during playback. figment 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-07-2007 08:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com