Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-13-2012, 10:52 AM
puffin puffin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 178
Default Re: Omni Preamp fix?

Contact Avid directly and skip the dealer...
This is a known issue and is a 1 day fix (or at least it was for me).
The process was, they issue a RMA, you send the Omni at your cost to them and they fix it at no cost and send it back to you.
I am in Canada and it was still a breeze.
Contact me through my web page to get more details.
Brian

www.thehideoutstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-05-2014, 08:43 AM
fs441 fs441 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 8
Default Re: Omni Preamp fix?

I had the same problem with my Rev D Omni a few months ago which is well out of warranty. I was working on a film set and suddenly both pre amps stopped working. If I crank them up all the way I can hear a VERY low signal.

I called Avid and they said that they do not recognize the problem with the earlier units. I told them that there was a fair amount of talk about it on the internet, but they didn't seem to care and would only setup an out of warranty repair at a flat rate of just under $1000. Wow! I thought that was kind of steep and the support representative that I was speaking with did as well.

Things might be different if I could take it somewhere else to be repaired, but I believe interfaces can only be repaired by Avid directly. Is this correct???

I contacted my dealer, but they only suggested that I bring it up on the forums. Sooooo...I am.

Any ideas???
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-05-2014, 11:42 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,184
Default Re: Omni Preamp fix?

Where do you find the rev number? Is there a serial number that denotes the change?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-05-2014, 12:10 PM
fs441 fs441 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 8
Default Re: Omni Preamp fix?

It's on the label on the bottom of the unit.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-05-2014, 03:43 PM
digicake digicake is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 54
Default Re: Omni Preamp fix?

I had a rev D and the pre went on that (extremely low level on pre 2). Under warranty replaced for free no problem. New one was same rev D I believe (can't check anymore) - and that went as well a few months later, same problem. Now I'm on my third unit - fingers crossed it goes well. Hey, at least the warranty is reset each time!

Such a great unit (and great service) but something is definitely up with them pre's.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-06-2014, 09:07 AM
fs441 fs441 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 8
Default Re: Omni Preamp fix?

There obviously is something up with them pre's with all these users having problems.

I was just really surprised by the extremely high flat rate repair fee and that they weren't even going to check it out first to see if it might be something minor to repair.

I am not pleased with Avid's services right now :-(
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-06-2014, 09:39 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,184
Default Re: Omni Preamp fix?

Quote:
Originally Posted by fs441 View Post
It's on the label on the bottom of the unit.
Mine is F1 (02/28/11), I hope that's good.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-11-2014, 01:32 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,053
Default Re: Omni Preamp fix?

I also have a REV D with date 9/14/10 with the same problem.

Some weeks ago preamp 1 suddenly lost almost all gain. Even turning the gain all the way up to 60db there is almost no juice with my Neumann U87ai. Preamp 2 works fine as expected.

Mine is unfortunately outside warranty but I'v just delivered it to my music dealer (4Sound.no) where I bought it.
As I understand the closest Avid office to Norway is in Ireland. If this is a know issue I wonder if it can be fixed there?
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-11-2014, 03:02 AM
P_J P_J is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Finland
Posts: 292
Default Re: Omni Preamp fix?

After reading this thread I tested mine. I haven't use Omni's analog inputs until today because I don't need them. Anyway, Ch2 didn't work at all. Tested both front/rear. Factory reset fixed that(!), but surely there's something wrong. I've been using my Omni about 1/2 year without any other problems.
__________________
OS10.14.6 * pt ultimate 2019.10/eucon19.9x/aja15.22*omni*artist series/pt|control*trash 3.5ghz-6core/32gb/d300 etc
**post production (tv)**
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-11-2014, 04:50 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,053
Default Re: Omni Preamp fix?

Quote:
Originally Posted by P_J View Post
After reading this thread I tested mine. I haven't use Omni's analog inputs until today because I don't need them. Anyway, Ch2 didn't work at all. Tested both front/rear. Factory reset fixed that(!), but surely there's something wrong. I've been using my Omni about 1/2 year without any other problems.
I tried factory reset many times but that didn't help my Omni.
Also tried reinstalling the firmware to version 2.10 but neither that helped.
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OMNI Preamp issue... JR Fountain Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 21 05-18-2012 07:41 AM
OMNI Preamp gain stargazer Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 05-17-2012 12:43 PM
OMNI Preamp gain stargazer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-14-2012 02:59 PM
Omni Preamp? DetroitT Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 01-11-2012 04:58 AM
OMNI preamp impedance? Mr.Scarbee Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 08-09-2011 04:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com