Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-14-2012, 12:48 AM
stargazer stargazer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 391
Default OMNI Preamp gain

With or without 48v, my mic signal doesn't change when i turn the preamp gain knob. Anybody seen that?
__________________

PT Ultimate 2020.3 | HD OMNI | S3 | PT Dock | EuControl 20.1.0.50 | PT Control 20.1.0.8
macOS High Sierra 10.13.6 | Nehalem Mac Pro (FW 5,1), 2 x 3,46 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon, 128 GB 1333 MHz DDR3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-15-2012, 05:11 PM
Carl Lie Carl Lie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 1,071
Default Re: OMNI Preamp gain

Are you coming in the front? Are you sure you're adjusting the right one. You can push the knob in to select 1 or 2.

Carl
__________________
PT 2020..5 12 HDX OMNI+HDX8x16 -Mac Pro 12 Cores 48 GB RAM OS 10.13.6 - API 16 channel - AMS Neve 16 channel, AMS-Neve-SSL-GML -Pres/Processing, Bock Audio, BLUE Bottle, Neumann, Josephson -Mics, Bogner, Kemper- Guitar, Chandler Zener-Curve Bender Outboard/Master. UAudio, Waves, Plugin Alliance etc.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-15-2012, 08:30 PM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 364
Default Re: OMNI Preamp gain

It's busted, get Avid to replace it. I've already had one fixed, then replaced and now it needs replacing again. Seems to be a common fault with the OMNI unfortunately.

JR
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-17-2012, 07:19 AM
stargazer stargazer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 391
Default Re: OMNI Preamp gain

Thanks!

Jeff - I know, and I've tried them both, one at a time as well as linked.
I've also tried reinstalling firmware, rebooting Mac and OMNI, resetting OMNI and leaving off for 5 minutes before next restart.

JR - I'll try once more, and if it still doesn't work, I guess AVID has to replace it.
__________________

PT Ultimate 2020.3 | HD OMNI | S3 | PT Dock | EuControl 20.1.0.50 | PT Control 20.1.0.8
macOS High Sierra 10.13.6 | Nehalem Mac Pro (FW 5,1), 2 x 3,46 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon, 128 GB 1333 MHz DDR3
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-17-2012, 12:43 PM
diamondschwin diamondschwin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nashville/NYC
Posts: 468
Default Re: OMNI Preamp gain

yes I had one of my omnis replaced for the same reason. seems to be an issue.
__________________
Max Holland
Producer / Re-Recording Mixer
Nashville / NYC

MKD Creative

HOBO Audio
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Omni Preamp fix? diamondschwin Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 43 08-03-2016 10:01 PM
OMNI Preamp gain stargazer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-14-2012 02:59 PM
Omni Preamp? DetroitT Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 01-11-2012 04:58 AM
OMNI preamp impedance? Mr.Scarbee Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 08-09-2011 04:19 AM
Gain, level on preamp vs gain on Digi (guidelines)? rcook349 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 10-04-2007 08:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com