Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-12-2011, 10:40 AM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 364
Default OMNI Preamp issue...

My preamps are having issues. I can barely get any level out of them and I feel like I've tried everything. My mic and cable are both fine (tested on another preamp), I've got phantom power on, I'm selected on mic input, etc. I've got the level jacked all the way to the top and barely anything. I've tried the 2nd pre and it's the same thing. Tried restarting my computer, restarting the OMNI, no dice. What gives? Anybody had this problem?

Thanks,
JR
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-14-2011, 12:02 AM
soundboy35 soundboy35 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Depends
Posts: 1,289
Default Re: OMNI Preamp issue...

Did you do a reset on the OMNI? Not just power cycling.
Press setup button while PT is not running, turn the rotary knob clockwise until it says RESET. Push in on the rotary knob to confirm.
__________________
Mac Pro Dual 3GHz
10.8.5, PT10.3.9
MacBook Pro 15in, 2.3gHz,i7 Quad Core
10.12.6, PT12.8.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-14-2011, 04:51 AM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 364
Default Re: OMNI Preamp issue...

Just tried resetting it and it's still behaving the same unfortunately. I noticed another user in the Windows HD Native forum is having the same problem.
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-14-2011, 08:39 AM
formfunction formfunction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,153
Default Re: OMNI Preamp issue...

Quote:
Originally Posted by JR Fountain View Post
Just tried resetting it and it's still behaving the same unfortunately. I noticed another user in the Windows HD Native forum is having the same problem.
Not sure about the Omni, but the 192 has input trims in hardware setup window. Give that a look. ff
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-14-2011, 01:26 PM
akhafaji akhafaji is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 247
Default Re: OMNI Preamp issue...

Quote:
Originally Posted by formfunction View Post
Not sure about the Omni, but the 192 has input trims in hardware setup window. Give that a look. ff
I don't think we have input trims in HD Omni and I have the same issue and posting my issue in the Native windows froum....
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-14-2011, 01:30 PM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 364
Default Re: OMNI Preamp issue...

Ya, no input trims on an omni just output trims, thanks though.
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-14-2011, 01:30 PM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: OMNI Preamp issue...

One of those "obvious" things, but did you properly configure I/O in Pro Tools?

Don't know if a failure to do so would give the symptoms you describe, but it's worth looking at...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-14-2011, 01:34 PM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 364
Default Re: OMNI Preamp issue...

Thanks Bill, but tried that too. I usually have the pres available to me in my sessions while I'm cutting so I can record little foley fx as I go. So it's set up properly.
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-15-2011, 08:04 AM
akhafaji akhafaji is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 247
Default Re: OMNI Preamp issue...

Quote:
Originally Posted by JR Fountain View Post
Thanks Bill, but tried that too. I usually have the pres available to me in my sessions while I'm cutting so I can record little foley fx as I go. So it's set up properly.
Hi JR
Did you find anything?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-15-2011, 08:32 AM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 364
Default Re: OMNI Preamp issue...

Well, if I plug my mic into my external preamp and then feed that into the MIC input of the OMNI I can get a healthy signal, however if I change the OMNI to LINE input (which it ought to be in this scenario) then I get nothing. So while it can pass signal, it's certainly not amplifying the signal properly.

JR
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Omni Preamp fix? diamondschwin Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 43 08-03-2016 10:01 PM
OMNI Preamp gain stargazer Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 05-17-2012 12:43 PM
OMNI Preamp gain stargazer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-14-2012 02:59 PM
Omni Preamp? DetroitT Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 01-11-2012 04:58 AM
OMNI preamp impedance? Mr.Scarbee Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 08-09-2011 04:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com