Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-14-2005, 12:28 PM
DJEJCommPro DJEJCommPro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13
Default Why no HTDM support in 7.1cs2?

I have instrument plugins that I want to use this way. Oh well, RTAS it is.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-14-2005, 01:29 PM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,817
Default Re: Why no HTDM support in 7.1cs2?

HTDM went away with PT7. these plugs will be converted to RTAS.
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-14-2005, 02:25 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,572
Default Re: Why no HTDM support in 7.1cs2?

Quote:
I have instrument plugins that I want to use this way. Oh well, RTAS it is.
What instruments? Logic htdm?? only ones i can think of.

I have a seperate computer with logic instruments that i access via midi!!

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD 7.3.1 'does not support HTDM format'?! tsugi Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-14-2007 07:33 AM
Did Pro Tools 7.2 Drop HTDM Support? 84K Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 11-15-2006 08:11 AM
will Digi support HTDM again in the PT HD 7? Samuel Tseng Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-08-2006 02:20 PM
HTDM and Multi processor support houser Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-08-2002 01:00 AM
HTDM - Dual Processor Support roijin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 11-20-2001 04:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com