Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-13-2020, 11:34 AM
khoop2112 khoop2112 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 186
Default Question about Digi 192 card slots

I'm trying to use a Digidesign 192 to give me 16 channels of D/A and 16 channels of optical output. I've tried a few different card configurations but no success.

Has anyone else had success with this configuration or is this not possible?

Thanks for any wisdom!

- Kent
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-13-2020, 12:07 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,131
Default Re: Question about Digi 192 card slots

Not possible. The boxes are 16 in 16 out, and even then you cannot have all of them analog. Sorry but you need two boxes for what you need, but with that said you can daisy-chain them to one card.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-13-2020, 12:10 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,131
Default Re: Question about Digi 192 card slots

The limitation really comes from DigiLink cable, which is 16+16, carrying first 16 i/o to the primary interface and second 16 i/o to the expansion. Single box cannot use 32 i/o, nor can it mix and match to have 0 in 32 out or 32 in 0 out, always 16 in 16 out and you can choose which ones to feed to the DigiLink cable.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-13-2020, 03:13 PM
khoop2112 khoop2112 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 186
Default Re: Question about Digi 192 card slots

JFreak thank you so much for that info. I figured, but wanted confirmation.

Appreciate it!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-13-2020, 03:14 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,131
Default Re: Question about Digi 192 card slots

No problem
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-14-2020, 01:48 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,750
Default Re: Question about Digi 192 card slots

A little more info to those looking at the 192's
#1-As said, each box is 16x16 max at one time.
#2-A 192 DIGITAL(says DIGITAL on the faceplate) CANNOT take analog cards at all.
#3-the "standard"192(which usually has 1 digital card in slot 3) MUST have that digital card in place to work(a warning as I see eBay listings for a 192 chassis with no cards).
#4-getting the IO configured is not intuitive(to me, anyway), so plan on fussing with it for an afternoon to get things configured for your needs. Once you do get it all working, save screen captures of each tab(Setup>Hardware menu) so you can restore in the future(Trashing Prefs will usually reset all this to default).
#5-the 192 can be mixed with HD IO or OMNI(so good/cheap IO expansion) and they still sound plenty good(IOW, if you can't make a hit with the 192, its not the 192) My Nashville studio ran a pair of 192's and a pair of HD IO's with zero issues(the 2 may not be 100%sample-accurate, but its not likely to be a problem under normal use. It never was for me).
#6-The 192, 96, HD IO and OMNI all require digilink connections, so they cannot be used in any sort of "stand alone" situation(see that question on the DUC, so, there you have it)

If I'm off on any of this, feel free to correct me
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-14-2020, 01:50 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,131
Default Re: Question about Digi 192 card slots

Forgot to mention that a system can only have one OMNI, and that the new generation interfaces use mini digilink connector which is compatible with the old one but adapters are needed. Otherwise spot on
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem using 3 card system in a mixture of PCI-x and PCI slots kirkgale Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 57 01-28-2011 06:35 AM
Which graphics card lets me use all PCIx slots? markthompson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 08-26-2009 06:38 PM
Card order in PCI slots s.d. finley Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-22-2006 02:32 PM
96 i/o card slots PSI General Discussion 2 12-16-2002 05:29 AM
Best slots for 001 PCI card and RAM chips? imp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 11-06-2001 08:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com